[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Router for my setup

Posted on 2004-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I want to purchase a wired router for my setup and I need suggestions on that. My setup is:

1)      a laptop with windows 95 (Gateway notebook)
2)      a desktop with windows 2000
3)      another desktop with windows Me system

I have DSL connection and I would like to be able to connect to all the three simultaneously. Now I know that the 2 desktops do not pose any problem as far as deciding a router. I am skeptical about the Windows 95 laptop though.

Can you experts please suggest which wired router in the market is available that will work with all the three?  Also I would like to be conservative about the cost of it….cheaper the cost, better I am.

I am not a network guy, so please bear with my techie knowledge on these terms.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11680171
Hi kamur,
You haven't listed anything unusual in your requirements so any DSL router should work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11680308
Only think you want to make srue is that it has a integral 4+ port switch.

26.50 no tax no shipping.  Includes 4port switch
http://www.buy.com/prod/DI_604/q/loc/12260/10326027.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 11680327
I looked at Linksys routers, the system requirements there didnot mention Windows 95.  I can see only from Win98/98se onwards...I was looking at compatibility with windows 95...

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 260 total points
ID: 11680373
The routers only require that the computer has a network card and the card is working in windows. There are no drivers or specific windows support required.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlavetan
ID: 11680396
You can also try:

http://www.linksys.com/configurator/config.asp

It's very simple, just put in the amount of PC's you want, the operating systems, and that's it....
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 240 total points
ID: 11680402
its standard networking.  I do even know what compatability means.  it will work.  Compatabily comes into play when your talking about useing a USB connection and wahtever.  If your windows 95 heap has a working NIC (network interface card) you should be good to go w/ any broadband firewall/router
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11680415
for an extra 30-40 bucks you can get arouter with wireless capabilities.  Even if you do not think you want that now you may change your mind later.  Specially if you have laptops.  Just a thought
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11680786
Any linksys router is compatible with win95..

You put your win95 machine in DHCP, the router will give you an adress + gateway, and you will have access to the internet..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11680883
I guess its just me, but I don't see any wisdom in recommending a wireless hub/AP to a guy who admits he's not network-savvy and doesn't know basic networking. That's just asking for him to have an open AP that he won't know how to secure, he'll never secure and then who knows who will end up roaming his network and plundering his machines.

kamur, you want a DSL router with built-in firewall capability. Without that protection, you can expect any Windoze machine you put out on the Internet with a public IP address to be 0wn3d by some script-kiddie in Peoria, Stuttgart or Moscow within an hour of you hooking it up. You want a Cisco 827 or something of similar ilk, and you want someone local to you to help you set it up and secure your network from outside intrusion.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11680968
Most wirelss routers have wizzards to setup security?  You kidding me?  tuns of people that do not know computers have wirless networks.  Some protected some not. Just like tuns have no firewalls at all.  Wireless is not that hard.  Its very easy to do with a simple step by step howto which most manufactuers supply.
worst case he can post a q on here reguarding locking down wirless or disabling it and get  a 40 second answer.

I can not tell you how many people i know that have non-wireless routers that wish they went wireless from the beggining.  It was just a suggestion to make sure he atleast considered it if he is purchasing new hardware.  

Check the links javlaten and myself sent you... you can not go wrong. YOu will be getting more than just easy internet sharing, you will be adding much security to your network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 11682057
Thanks all for your suggestions and comments..I haven't decided yet, but I guess I will be buying either the linksys or the d-link mentioned above...I will also be giving a thought for wireless option...Now that I am convinced that any router will work and there is no compatibility issue, I will accept grblades and ecszone's comments.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11682400
Good luck.   If you get one do the wizzard and change the default password.  (most disable remote admin anyway) but to be safe.

If you for some reason decide wireless.. post if you have some questions about security.  Its obviouly more of a risk if not securied.

Thanks.
0