[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Possible to change default keyboard abort sequence?

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is is possible to change the default keyboard abort sequence to another sequence of your own choosing?  If so, please explain how.  Reason: We have a custom PC-101 keyboard that does not have a left CTRL button.  (Stop laughing!)

System: Several different ones -- UltraSPARC IIi of various speeds, and 1.28GHz UltraSPARC IIIi system.
OS: Solaris 8 and Solaris 9; I would be happy with a solution for either.

(Note that "KEYBOARD_ABORT=alternate" in /etc/default/kbd doesn't count, because it only changes console connections, not keyboard connections.  Also, it doesn't let you choose your own sequence.)

For instance, normally STOP-A on a Sun keyboard will take you down to the OBP "ok" prompt.  Or, if you have a system that uses a standard PC-101 keyboard instead of a Sun keyboard then it's CTRL-BREAK.  Technically, on a PC-101 keyboard, it's Left-CTRL-BREAK because Right-CTRL-BREAK is a different key sequence and it won't work.  I would like to change the Left-CTRL-BREAK to something (anything) else.

I've tried all sorts of stuff with dumpkeys & loadkeys, but this "keyboard abort sequence" thing seems to be at a lower level than keyboard translation tables.  (Redefining some other key to be the LeftCTRL didn't work...but you can redefine letter & number keys willy-nilly.)

thanks-in-advance
0
Comment
Question by:s_turner99
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 11680891
This is an interesting Question - I don't have the answer and my searches on SunSolve didn't turn up anything relevant (and I have access to the Contract Collections)...I'd be interested to see the Answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike R. earned 1400 total points
ID: 11681069
Try going to the following link.  It talks about using a lefty.data file to remap the kbd...but specifically to remap the special keys on the left and the right.  I think you are correct that the "ctrl-break" seems to function below the kbd driver, but this looks like it may be "fooling" the system by allowing the special keys on the left, to function as special keys on the right and vice versa.

It does specifically talk about the ctrl, and the stop keys.

http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/806-7612/6jgfmsvrv?a=view

Let us know what happens!

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_turner99
ID: 11698784
Thanks for the reference, rightmirem.  It's good but it isn't qualitatively much different than the man page for xmodmap, the X GUI equivalent of loadkeys & dumpkeys.  (The map page has some examples, one of which shows how to switch the CTRL and CAPS LOCK keys.)

There are a couple details that I didn't mention in the original problem statement, detailed below, so even if no alternative to Left-CTRL-BREAK is found I'll still award the points -- some to PsiCop just for being interested and the rest for rightmirem.  But ultimately I would rather get an alternative abort key sequence.

I will leave the question open for a week or so, maybe an answer will show up.

In the meantime a work-around has been found...

The one CTRL on the custom keyboard can be configured to give the scan code for either Left-CTRL or Right-CTRL, but (obviously) not both.  The Left-CTRL is needed as part of the abort keysequence, and the Right-CTRL is needed along with the mouse buttons to make pop-up menus appear in xterm.

I was hoping for an alternative for Left-CTRL-BREAK so that we could keep Right-CTRL for the pop-ups in xterm.  It turns out that you can program different key/button events for the pop-ups in xterm (I used the Shift key+mouse buttons), so now we can get rid of Right-CTRL and bring back Left-CTRL...  If I had spelled out these details then one of you probably could have told me about redefining keys in xterm instead of trying to redefine the abort key sequence.

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 11699337
Cool...I'll keep chewing on it in the back of my mind and see what comes up :-)

M
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12133213
No objection
0