Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i start two MSN Messanger instances?

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts,

i basically would like to start two MSN Messenger instances. This is in order to connect to both my Passport accounts at a time...

Currently, i work around this by starting the instances from two different versions of the Messenger.

So, is there any way to start two MSN Messenger instances (from the same version)?

TIA. -julio
0
Comment
Question by:julio011597
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 11680341
By default, you cannot open multiple instances, but you can try this free program and give it a try:

You are use in 2 msn email accounts. But you can open just 1 msn messenger. So you have to switch every time to check the other account if you have any new emails. Then download this program.
You can open now more msn messengers.

- Open the file msmsgs.exe
- Login in what an email
- If you open again msmsgs.exe Then will open a
second msn messenger. Now you can login again.

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/4/1/10-4-1-10.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 200 total points
ID: 11680389
Yes you can, but you'll have to patch your msn. This goes against the MS agreement you read on installation.

go to www.mess.be > click All msn messenger downloads >  MSN Messenger Polygamy aka Multi MSN > choose one.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:b8con
b8con earned 100 total points
ID: 11681869
try this one
gaim
pretty nice

gaim-0.80.exe

http://gaim.sourceforge.net/downloads.php
you can run multiple icq, msn, yahoo, and more.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 11695128
Thank you all, this solved my problem.

FYI, i've downloaded last version from www.mess.be.

Best regards. -julio
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11699446
Great..  and thank you..

FE
0