Solved

My Documents mapped to Network drive Group Policy

Posted on 2004-07-30
10
1,746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here is what I want to do.  I want everyones client pc that is on the domain of our windows 2003 server to have there My Documents folder mapped to a network drive.  We have made a network drive for every individual user so no one can see other peoples files.  I know I could go around to every client pc and change it but I was wondering if there was  a group policy that I can set on the server so I didn't have to touch another client pc.  
0
Comment
Question by:jwittkopf
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mothchick
mothchick earned 50 total points
ID: 11680627
You can do this at:

User Configuration>Windows Settings>Folder Redirection>My Documents.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11680788
Make sure that you do the redirection in the format \\servername\share or better still use domain DFS \\domain.com\share.

Also be aware that the first time the users log in after you have made that change the contents of the "My Documents" will be copied to the location specified and the computer will appear to "hang" while the copying is in progress. Each time I have done it I have emailed the users to let them know what is going to happen.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwittkopf
ID: 11680793
okay one thing I forgot to leave out.  I have never messed around with group policies on a server.  I don't even know where to go to make one on the server to go out to users.  I know on the client machines you use gpedit.msc for local gp.  Also do you have to do this for every single user since they all have different network drives.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11680889
What do you mean by "different network drives"?

If you use the UNC path method you can use Windows variables:

\\server\share\%username%

It does mean that the folders need to match the username exactly so that the variable will work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11680890
For Group Policy links try labmice: http://www.labmice.net/ 

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwittkopf
ID: 11680962
okay first let me tell you what we all have set up I don't know if it is because it is friday and my brain is not working anymore cause this should come really easy for me but I guess not.  Anyways for our user network drives which we have them mapped to the U drive most of them are not named the same as there user name.  Now if I want to try this with your variable that you gave me I need to switch all of there shared folders to there user name for it work??  sorry for not making this clear like I said my brain is just fried today.  hopefully you understand what I'm saying
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 11681020
That is correct.
For settings like Group Policy to work you need to have user accounts and properties configured identically. This allows variables that the environment sets to be used.

For example, when I setup a new user, in the Profile part I set the user's home folder up in the format I mentioned above (using the %username% variable) instead of actually entering the username.

By not setting the folder up manually but allowing Windows to do it, the folder is set matching the username and all the relevant permissions are configured correctly. Makes the whole job much easier.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwittkopf
ID: 11681078
so another words if I set up that variable under the home folder it will redirect the My Documents folder to folder on the network??  or do I still need to go in and set up the group policy which mothchick mentioned

User Configuration>Windows Settings>Folder Redirection>My Documents.

also under that home folder there is a local path and a connect what one do I use????

I will bump up the points for this question
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11681541
The two processes are seperate.
I am using the home folder setting to setup the folder in the first place. You could also map a network drive using that process.

Once the folder is created you can redirect through GP. The home folder setting only will not do the redirect on its own.

Don't set a local path - set a drive letter and network path.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwittkopf
ID: 11681591
Hey thanks for your help Sembee I think I got it now...finally.  I also looked up some info in my Windows 2003 bible that pretty much told me what you did but getting the info from another person helps out the best.  Thanks again
0