Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to SQL Server

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

Earlier this week I was able to create User DSN's and Access ADP's using
MSDE 2000.  Yesterday I started getting the error message "SQL Server does
not exist or access denied".  I don't know why this is happening.  I
uninstalled MSDE and installed the latest SQLExpress 2005 with .net framwork
2.0.   I keep getting the identical message.  I deleted my DSN's as well.

Interestingly, when I try to set up a user dsn it lists my machine 3 times
and "local" twice.  Could this be part of the problem?

I did find the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=328306

But I'm not sure from this page what the problem is.  Why would SQL Server
just stop working?  I can connect using the SQL Server manager, which says
that SQLEXPRESS is running.


I am very new to SQL server, having more experience in Access.  I think I have a named instance of the database. I am using Windows NT authentication and a trusted connection. I am completely stuck and don't know how to proceed.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ysageev
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 11680959
SQLExpress is still beta--hope you're not building a production applications....

Have you tried to connect using both the machine name and the IP address?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SjoerdVerweij
SjoerdVerweij earned 1000 total points
ID: 11681037
I had the same problem -- the SQL Express 2005 hosed my tinker machine. Only completely uninstalling it and reinstalling MSDE worked. That might not even be enough for you; you might have to resort to a complete Windows re-install.

When testing Beta software, use a throwaway machine, or VirtualPC.
0