Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After MS Patch Installation my Win2k Advance cluster server takes too long to boot (more than 1 hr.)

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi EE,
We updated our win2k advance server with the latest patch from Miscrosoft (KB839645,KB840315,KB841872,KB841873,KB842526). The problem is this server is Cluster (2 server with same problem) and it takes more than 1 hr. to boot, it takes long on "Preparing Network..." then on "Applying Computer setting...", etc. Is there anybody who had this similar problem? What could it caused?.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alwinp
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 11681271
Have you tried removing the update?  If not remove it and see if this fixes the problem.  I would remove it then reinstall the latest service pack, reboot.. then run the updates again.  Make sure you go through the Windows update site and not use the packaged version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alwinp
ID: 11684067
hi,
already tried this one, even re-install active directory and cluster service but still the same. We are using SUS for patch.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 11684470
Have you tried installing just the service pack since you reinstalled the patches?  Try copying the Lsasrv.dll from cd and replacing it on your serve if installing the latest service pack doesn't work.  You may have to boot in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11685764
howdy

have a look at this http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830846

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11685775
0