Solved

Active directory missing

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have two active directory integrated servers running on my network. On one of the servers the active directory has disappeared but the server is still acting as a domain controller. I have rebooted several times, the server restarts with no errors but the active directory shortcuts still do not work. Any ideas?/

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnmacrae1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 500 total points
ID: 11680754
Do you mean that the Active Directory users and Computers Snap-in doesn't work.  If so, get your 2k cd and re-run the adminpak.msi from the i386 directory.  This will reinstall all the management .dll's.

HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11680797
howdy,

big5250 is on the money
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11680829
Is it just Active Directory Users & Computers? Or also Active Directory Sites & Services and Active Directory Domains & Trusts?

Please try to open active directory from an MMC:
1. On the failing DC: Open a Run box and type MMC
2. Click Console and select Add/Remove Snap-in
3. Click Add
4. Select all three the Active Directory consoles from the list and OK that.
5. Click Close.

Try to open Active Directory from here. Does it work?

If yes:
It looks like your Admin Tools is corrupt. Usually trying to solve that causes more problems than it solves...

If no (more likely):
Then it looks like there is something wrong with your consoles. You can try this, but I can't guarantee that it will solve it:
1. Put the Windows 2000 server CD in the server.
2. Locate adminpak.msi and run it. This will reinstall the administrative tools.
3. Re-apply Service Pack 4.

If that doesn't work, I am afraid that you may have to rebuild to get it back. That's a lot of work for a server that still works anyway!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11684959
Hi!
I would suggest figuring out what is the current state of your Domain Controllers before you start fixing the situation.
The first step could be installing the support tools from the Windows 2000 installation CD and running two of them - DCDIAG and NETDIAG.
It is a good idea to check what the IP settings of each DC are and especially which DNS server they are pointing to.
Here is how you can do this:
http://www.netometer.net/samples/adinitsteps/step1/step1.html
(MODERATOR DISCLAIMER: The link above may require a paid registration to view)


Please, post the errors which you get in netdiag.log and dcdiag.log.

NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnmacrae1
ID: 11693010
Thanks to everyone who posted a solution.
0