Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypted Reiserfs Fails to Mount -- Reiserfsck Fails as Well

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This is rather sordid...

I formatted a reiserfs /Crypt directory (40GB of files that I would like to retrieve) with encryption (I'm using SuSE 8.2).

Booting the system gives the friendly output of:

fsck failed. Please repair maually and reboot. The root file system is currently mounted read-only. To remount it read-write do:
bash#mount -n -o remount,rw /

I've tried running fsck and reiserfsck, which says "reiserfs_open: neither new nor old reiserfs format found on /dev/hda4
reiserfsck: Cannot open filesystem on "/dev/hda4"

Just to be sure, I also checked it with e2fsck and jfs_fsck to no avail.

So, I need to be able to mount this system. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:AtomAntic
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AtomAntic
ID: 11681387
I used the SuSE install/rescue boot to run reiserfsck on /dev/hda2 (the / system) and it returned no bad blocks -- looked ok.

badblocks /dev/hda4 returned no bad blocks found...
Still can't run it on /dev/hda4, though.

one more thing...

boot logs show this as well:

reiserfsck: Cannot open filesystem on "/dev/hda4"
Warning... fsck.reiserfs for device /dev/hda4 exited with signal 6.
fsck.reiserfs /dev/hda4 failed (status 0x8). Run manually!

0
 

Author Comment

by:AtomAntic
ID: 11681412
I also get this

# mount /Crypt

sh-2021: reiserfs_read_super: can not find reiserfs on ide0(3,4)
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda4, or too many mounted file systems
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:e-tsik
ID: 11685050
Hi :-)

It could be a problem that happens during the format process.
Can you post the output of
fdisk -l /dev/hda

Can you also post the exact command you use to format your partition and the output of it?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:AtomAntic
ID: 11686363
It has data on it and worked for a while after I formatted it.

The main problem is really not that the /Crypt partition won't mount but that the system itself won't boot.

I've run fsck on /dev/hda2 (the root partition) and it outputs fine in read-only mode. This doesn't change anything...
In read-write it uses reiserfsck to claim:

Partition /dev/hda2 is mounted w/ write permissions, cannot check it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:e-tsik
ID: 11686664
First, your problems with /dev/hda4 seem to be serious - data may have been erased.

You can have the /Crypt file system not automatically mounted by changing /etc/fstab
Look for the line representing /Crypt , change the mount options (4th column) from "defaults" to "noauto" .

This should prevent the startup problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtomAntic
ID: 11687069
OK,

New update:

I wiped the system (it wasn't important to keep that part anyhow)

Now I just want to get /dev/hda4 (the encrypted reiserfs) mounted.

(now that I have the system up and running, I can give you system outputs :)


so... System boots and from the terminal (expecting that it will ask for my password to access the encrypted filesystem--as it does on my laptop):

# mount /crypt

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda4,
       or too many mounted file systems

---------- So I try...

# fsck /dev/hda4
fsck 1.28 (31-Aug-2002)
reiserfsck 3.6.4 (2002 www.namesys.com)
Will read-only check consistency of the filesystem on /dev/hda4
Will put log info to 'stdout'

Do you want to run this program?[N/Yes] (note need to type Yes if you do):Yes
reiserfs_open: neither new nor old reiserfs format found on /dev/hda4

reiserfsck: Cannot not open filesystem on "/dev/hda4"
Warning... fsck.reiserfs for device /dev/hda4 exited with signal 6.
fsck.reiserfs /dev/hda4 failed (status 0x8). Run manually!

---------- So I try...

# reiserfsck /dev/hda4
reiserfsck 3.6.4 (2002 www.namesys.com)
Will read-only check consistency of the filesystem on /dev/hda4
Will put log info to 'stdout'

Do you want to run this program?[N/Yes] (note need to type Yes if you do):Yes
reiserfs_open: neither new nor old reiserfs format found on /dev/hda4

reiserfsck: Cannot not open filesystem on "/dev/hda4"


HERE'S WHERE I'M STUCK :~.



0
 

Author Comment

by:AtomAntic
ID: 11689019
and...

# badblocks -v /dev/hda4
Checking for bad blocks in read-only mode
From block 0 to 43190752
Pass completed, 0 bad blocks found.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 1500 total points
ID: 11697475
you use mount /Crypt, can you tell what is in your /etc/fstab?

also you keep insisting that this is an encrypted filesystem, normally that would mean that you first run losetup to create a loop device and then mount the loop:

losetup -e <enc> /dev/loop0 /dev/hda4
(passwd asked)
mount -t reiserfs /dev/loop0 /Crypt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtomAntic
ID: 11698518
I figured it out, that was it...

I needed a /etc/cryptotab file with the loop devices.

:)
0