[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Posting Data from Form - But all fields are null when processing

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am submitting the following form:
<form name="mainForm" method="post" action="index.jsp" enctype='multipart/form-data'>

with this submit button:
<input name="submit_form" type=submit value="Save" onClick="javascript:document.mainForm.submit();">

But when I get to the processing page, all of the field variables are null, for example:
<%
   String $subtitle = request.getParameter("subtitle"); //This is a field in the form
   out.println(" Subtitle_index=" + $subtitle);
   String $submit_form= request.getParameter("submit_form"); //This is the actual submit button
   out.println(" SubmitButton=" + $submit_form);
%>
Returns: "Subtitle_index=null SubmitButton=null"

I have temporarily changed the method to get, and all of the values in the fields show up in the URL, but when I make the method post, I get back a bunch of nulls.  

Am I missing something simple here?

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mderbin
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k41d3n
ID: 11681567
Use get not post.

You are getting the values froma  post. not posting values from a  post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mderbin
ID: 11682538
But I wasn't wanting all of the data to be displayed in the URL, and it has the potential to be VERY long, so the characters in the URL will certainly run over at times.  

So I was under the impression that I would need to use a "post" method in my form.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 200 total points
ID: 11682592
>enctype='multipart/form-data'  
If you use that then you need necessary code at server to parse the multipart request.  You could use  
http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/fileupload/     
Are you uploading a file  ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 11704282
The input type submit or button have no _value_ you c! If you use java script to submit your form (i.e you need multiple submitt buttons or do some client side validation) you should use the input type button.


0