?
Solved

filename or extension too long, cannot load user's profile

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Help!  A user can't can't log on to our network, he's getting this message:
Windows cannot copy file \\servername\username$\Profile\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\2PYFIVG1\adsize...(a very long name)...htm   ERROR - Filename or extension too long.  I looked at his folder on our domain controller and couldn't find any temporary internet files.  Then I tried deleting temporary internet files system folders completely, even though I the 2PYFIVG1 wasn't listed.  Still the same error.  I am having a hell of a day and would just like for one network problem amongst my many today to be solved - thus the points!!
0
Comment
Question by:jimshock
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11680765
is there something, a message in the event viewer, with an event id?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11680782
howdy,

have a look on the domain controller under ad users and computers, under domain users or whatever group where this persons login resides, right click the users name in the right hand frame got to properties, select the tab for profile and check the login path.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nabeeh ElDardery earned 2000 total points
ID: 11685452
Does it happen on one machine on the network or all machines
if one machine only > please try to login to this machine with ur normal account
also u can check the Default user profile on the machine if it conatins these files
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 11693802
That was it - once I deleted the default profile on the machine that had the weird file apparently, his profile on the server loaded fine.  Thank you all for your help!!
0