?
Solved

Raster to Vector Conversion Software

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Which one is the best and where can I get it.
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalsatori
ID: 11681394
I've done some *VERY* basic raster to vector back in my web design days.  I used to use a program called Wintopo.  It's free, and you can download it from http://www.wburrows.demon.co.uk/softsoft/wintopo/index-free.htm.

Hope this helps!  =)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11681882
Hi Digitalsatori,

Here is a previous question regarding the same situation as yours:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Web_Images/Q_21047538.html

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11682552
As in the question lobo linked to. Silhouette or Adobe Streamline. Silhouette is certainly more current than Streamline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11684141
Heh, I forgot I asked that, thanks.
0