Solved

Any one help me with Norton AV?

Posted on 2004-07-30
32
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am a beta tester for Norton 2005AV (testing is finished according to web site) and I have several items in Norton 2005 that will not load.  I was going to go to control panel and add or remove programs to delete this from my computer and it will not delete.  The icon in the start menu is gone.  The program will not load and comes up with a box that this file is missing(three files)  go to support .....I am including hyjack this for you to view and make recom...
0
Comment
Question by:d_may
  • 15
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Logfile of HijackThis v1.96.4
Scan saved at 2:37:48 PM, on 7/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ups.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ybrwicon.exe
C:\Program Files\2Wire\HomePortal\2PortalMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\WinPatrol.exe
C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\OneTouchMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\browser\ycommon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\FASTDE~1\FAST2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\LVComS.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\browser\YBrowser.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe
C:\unzipped\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by SBC Yahoo! DSL
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\System\panels\blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_5_3_0.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {724d43a9-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_5_3_0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &RoboForm - {724d43a0-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\01.01.1629.0\en-us\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [YBrowser] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ybrwicon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2wSysTray] C:\Program Files\2Wire\HomePortal\2PortalMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPatrol] "C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\WinPatrol.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\OneTouchMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV CfgWiz] "C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\CfgWiz.exe" /GUID {635C12B5-75D4-44c3-97F1-598CA9123967} /MODE CfgWiz /CMDLINE "REBOOT"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [FAST Defrag] C:\PROGRA~1\FASTDE~1\FAST2.EXE -tray
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RoboForm] "C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Define - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to filterlist (WebWasher) - http://-Web.Washer-/ie_add
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Customize Menu      &4 - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComCustomizeIEMenu.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using LeechGet - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\AddUrl.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using LeechGet Wizard - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\Wizard.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Fill Forms      &] - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Look Up in &Encyclopedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: Parse with LeechGet - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\Parser.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Save Forms      &[ - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms      &] (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: PRDIE (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: CachePal (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: CachePal (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RF Toolbar      &2 (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: axscanner - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: axscannerruntime - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscannerruntime.cab
O16 - DPF: ChatSpace Full Java Client 2.1.0.84 - http://about.chatspace.com/Java/cs4fs084.cab
O16 - DPF: mscomctl - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/mscomctl.cab
O16 - DPF: msvcr71 - http://download.pestpatrol.com/Downloads/Components/msvcr71.cab
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Chat - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/c381/chat.cab
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {02BCC737-B171-4746-94C9-0D8A0B2C0089} (Microsoft Office Template and Media Control) - http://office.microsoft.com/templates/ieawsdc.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir.cab
O16 - DPF: {1842B0EE-B597-11D4-8997-00104BD12D94} (iCC Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/pcpConnCheck.cab
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/c/05c905f4-dd30-427d-a3de-373c3e5552fc/msSecAdv.cab?1069901499276
O16 - DPF: {2B323CD9-50E3-11D3-9466-00A0C9700498} (Yahoo! Audio Conferencing) - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/v45/yacscom.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst20040510.cab
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {42C9E5EE-DA49-49B4-8ECC-1CAB1C51A2AB} (HomePrintingCtrl Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/hmpr/HMPR_WIN_IE_1/axhomepr.cab
O16 - DPF: {4BEE3896-4820-48D1-85EA-5A9A9ECD3D95} (OPUCatalog Class) - http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4FAE30E1-EE9C-477D-8D06-BF8D3429B60F} (WebIQ Technology Client) - http://webiqonline.com/WebIQ/bin/WebIQ.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/12c1c2579ce43a489e23/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {597C45C2-2D39-11D5-8D53-0050048383FE} (OPUCatalog Class) - http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {638AF6A2-81A1-4655-9FFA-9FC09CDE22CF} (CScanner Object) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {6FB9FE59-7D3B-483D-9909-C870BE5AFA1F} (DiskHealth Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/diskhealth.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {768D513A-C75B-4FAA-8452-E906CDAB6545} (FVLiteLoad Class) - http://digitalflip.org/fvlite/fvliteY.cab
O16 - DPF: {7A32634B-029C-4836-A023-528983982A49} - http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/chat/msnchat42.cab
O16 - DPF: {7CF052DE-C74F-421B-B04A-3B3037EF5887} (CCMPGui Class) - http://64.124.45.181/chaincast/proxy/CCMP.cab
O16 - DPF: {8714912E-380D-11D5-B8AA-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Upload Wrapper) - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yuplapp.cab
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
O16 - DPF: {90A29DA5-D020-4B18-8660-6689520C7CD7} (DmiReader Class) - http://ftp.us.dell.com/fixes/PROFILER.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9732FB42-C321-11D1-836F-00A0C993F125} (mhLabel Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/mhLbl.cab
O16 - DPF: {9CF28A69-7659-4C51-BFD5-9ADE19E19EC3} (RegConfig Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/bkm/prod/yregcfg.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38040.5974189815
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ymail/ymmapi.dll
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yab_af.cab
O16 - DPF: {BAC01377-73DD-4796-854D-2A8997E3D68A} (Yahoo! Photos Easy Upload Tool Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ydropper/ydropper1_3us.cab
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {C3DFA998-A486-11D4-AA25-00C04F72DAEB} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://sc.groups.msn.com/controls/PhotoUC/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0014-0000-0001-ABCDEFFEDCBA} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.0_01) -
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {CEBC955E-58AF-11D2-A30A-00A0C903492B} -
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} (PhotosCtrl Class) - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF6A0F17-0B1E-11D4-829D-00C04F6843FE} (Microsoft Office Tools on the Web Control) - http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/TemplateGallery/downloads/outc.cab
O16 - DPF: {E504EE6E-47C6-11D5-B8AB-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Viewer Wrapper) - http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/webcam/v110/yvwrctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/hpdj/en/check/qdiagh.cab?316
O16 - DPF: {F5820AD3-9B20-423E-B2AA-7AF2B4055746} (CRegistryDownload Class) - http://download.paltalk.com/webregtest/RegDload.CAB
O16 - DPF: {F58E1CEF-A068-4C15-BA5E-587CAF3EE8C6} (MSN Chat Control 4.5) - http://fdl.msn.com/public/chat/msnchat45.cab
O16 - DPF: {F8F88D0D-E455-11D6-B547-00400555C7FB} (DiskHealth2 Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Is the above version of HyjackThis the latest?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello d_may =)

First tell me what do u want to do here exactly ??
Uninstaling Norton2005 or ....??
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
I was hoping you would help me SheharyaarSaahil
Yes I want to remove Norton AV 2005 and all of it's componets
Also (while I'm at it MSN toolbar)
I have a OEM version of Norton AV 2004 with key available to install

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
:)

ok so let's start..... u said u tried to uninstall it from Control Panel
but i can see many norton processes still running in the background ??
Can u see its folder in C:\Program Files and is it still present in Add Remove Programs ??

that's why i dont trust beta versions,,,, they always create such problems =\
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
From now on I won't trust them (beata versions) either.
Yes to both of your questions
My Computer<C Program files< Norton AV
start<Control panel<add or remove programs< Norton Anti-virus 2005
d_may
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
what error do u get when u hit Remove in add remove programs,,,, i searched the whole site of norton, and they have not given any hint on how to uninstall this darn thing from a system,,,, all they have given are so much praises and benefits of NAV20005 and a download link >:(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hi!
Part of your problem is you have some "garbage" on your machine -
garbage which will cause problems.
Turn off "System Restore".
Make sure "Show all Files and Folders", including system and hidden is enabled.
Then - for starters -
Have HijackThis fix the following (put a check-mark in front of):
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by SBC Yahoo! DSL
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\System\panels\blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
STOP - DON'T use HijackThis to fix anything - you have a VERY outdated version of HijackThisGo to one of the following
and download the latest version (1.98)
You're at  (v1.96.4) - don't people look at these things!?!
Download from here:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
Or:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadget.php?...a8baee6434cfc13
You can probably just install it to the same place you have HijackThis installed - just let it "over-write"
your current version.
Then post a new log file here.
Good luck!
RF
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
I do not get an error when I hit add or remove programs.
I did try and put the 2004 disc in and parts of the files are missing that it needs to run.
So here I am no protection for virus
No icon in the start menu
Can't uninstall Norton 2005
Can't install 2004
Do you see my face getting redder?
I did have house calls do a scan for free
Do you think it would be a good idea to just go to My computer<C<program files and delete the Norton AV?
d_may
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
ross i DID look at the hijackthis version and log file,,,,, but he has not the problem of spwyares or hijacking....
he has install a BETA version of NAV and now it is not getting out of his system !!!!!!

NAV can have problem with viruses while installing.... but what is the connection of spyware and its uninstalltion :-?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
d_may..... goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and check what are the entries of Norton listed here
uncheck all of them

reboot ur system in safemode, and login as Administrator
try to uninstall Norton from Add remove programs,,,, check if any help ??
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
ok
working on it right now
d_may
PS will check back with result and if I need any help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hello!   SheharyaarSaahil!
The person does have spyware /Adware problems - just want to get those out of the way
so we can deal with the rest of their problems.
It would be good, no matter what, to see a log file from the most uptodate version of
HijackThis - wouldn't it?!?
Just for "grins"!  :)
RF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hi!  d_may!

I was going to have you do a manual removal of Norton - but, I would just like to clarify the fact that you've already
done an uninstall.
Just want to make sure that the entries in your HijackThis log are valid.
As always - you're companion in Computer Hill -
RF

P.S. - please, get the latest version of HijackThis and post a log file here!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 5:59:36 PM, on 7/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ybrwicon.exe
C:\Program Files\2Wire\HomePortal\2PortalMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\WinPatrol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ups.exe
C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\browser\ycommon.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\FASTDE~1\FAST2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\LVComS.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\YBrowser.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YPAGER.EXE
C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\LeechGet.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\dale\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_5_3_0.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {724d43a9-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_5_3_0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &RoboForm - {724d43a0-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\01.01.1629.0\en-us\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [YBrowser] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ybrwicon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2wSysTray] C:\Program Files\2Wire\HomePortal\2PortalMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPatrol] "C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\WinPatrol.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\OneTouchMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [FAST Defrag] C:\PROGRA~1\FASTDE~1\FAST2.EXE -tray
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RoboForm] "C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Define - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to filterlist (WebWasher) - http://-Web.Washer-/ie_add
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Customize Menu      &4 - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComCustomizeIEMenu.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using LeechGet - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\AddUrl.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using LeechGet Wizard - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\Wizard.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Fill Forms      &] - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Look Up in &Encyclopedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: Parse with LeechGet - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\Parser.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Save Forms      &[ - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms      &] (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: PRDIE (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: CachePal (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: CachePal (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RF Toolbar      &2 (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: axscanner - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: axscannerruntime - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscannerruntime.cab
O16 - DPF: ChatSpace Full Java Client 2.1.0.84 - http://about.chatspace.com/Java/cs4fs084.cab
O16 - DPF: mscomctl - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/mscomctl.cab
O16 - DPF: msvcr71 - http://download.pestpatrol.com/Downloads/Components/msvcr71.cab
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Chat - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/c381/chat.cab
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {02BCC737-B171-4746-94C9-0D8A0B2C0089} (Microsoft Office Template and Media Control) - http://office.microsoft.com/templates/ieawsdc.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir.cab
O16 - DPF: {1842B0EE-B597-11D4-8997-00104BD12D94} (iCC Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/pcpConnCheck.cab
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/c/05c905f4-dd30-427d-a3de-373c3e5552fc/msSecAdv.cab?1069901499276
O16 - DPF: {2B323CD9-50E3-11D3-9466-00A0C9700498} (Yahoo! Audio Conferencing) - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/v45/yacscom.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst20040510.cab
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {42C9E5EE-DA49-49B4-8ECC-1CAB1C51A2AB} (HomePrintingCtrl Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/hmpr/HMPR_WIN_IE_1/axhomepr.cab
O16 - DPF: {4BEE3896-4820-48D1-85EA-5A9A9ECD3D95} (OPUCatalog Class) - http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4FAE30E1-EE9C-477D-8D06-BF8D3429B60F} (WebIQ Technology Client) - http://webiqonline.com/WebIQ/bin/WebIQ.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/12c1c2579ce43a489e23/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {597C45C2-2D39-11D5-8D53-0050048383FE} (OPUCatalog Class) - http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {638AF6A2-81A1-4655-9FFA-9FC09CDE22CF} (CScanner Object) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {6FB9FE59-7D3B-483D-9909-C870BE5AFA1F} (DiskHealth Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/diskhealth.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {768D513A-C75B-4FAA-8452-E906CDAB6545} (FVLiteLoad Class) - http://digitalflip.org/fvlite/fvliteY.cab
O16 - DPF: {7A32634B-029C-4836-A023-528983982A49} - http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/chat/msnchat42.cab
O16 - DPF: {7CF052DE-C74F-421B-B04A-3B3037EF5887} (CCMPGui Class) - http://64.124.45.181/chaincast/proxy/CCMP.cab
O16 - DPF: {8714912E-380D-11D5-B8AA-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Upload Wrapper) - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yuplapp.cab
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
O16 - DPF: {90A29DA5-D020-4B18-8660-6689520C7CD7} (DmiReader Class) - http://ftp.us.dell.com/fixes/PROFILER.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9732FB42-C321-11D1-836F-00A0C993F125} (mhLabel Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/mhLbl.cab
O16 - DPF: {9CF28A69-7659-4C51-BFD5-9ADE19E19EC3} (RegConfig Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/bkm/prod/yregcfg.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38040.5974189815
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ymail/ymmapi.dll
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yab_af.cab
O16 - DPF: {BAC01377-73DD-4796-854D-2A8997E3D68A} (Yahoo! Photos Easy Upload Tool Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ydropper/ydropper1_3us.cab
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {C3DFA998-A486-11D4-AA25-00C04F72DAEB} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://sc.groups.msn.com/controls/PhotoUC/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0014-0000-0001-ABCDEFFEDCBA} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.0_01) -
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {CEBC955E-58AF-11D2-A30A-00A0C903492B} -
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} (PhotosCtrl Class) - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF6A0F17-0B1E-11D4-829D-00C04F6843FE} (Microsoft Office Tools on the Web Control) - http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/TemplateGallery/downloads/outc.cab
O16 - DPF: {E504EE6E-47C6-11D5-B8AB-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Viewer Wrapper) - http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/webcam/v110/yvwrctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/hpdj/en/check/qdiagh.cab?316
O16 - DPF: {F5820AD3-9B20-423E-B2AA-7AF2B4055746} (CRegistryDownload Class) - http://download.paltalk.com/webregtest/RegDload.CAB
O16 - DPF: {F58E1CEF-A068-4C15-BA5E-587CAF3EE8C6} (MSN Chat Control 4.5) - http://fdl.msn.com/public/chat/msnchat45.cab
O16 - DPF: {F8F88D0D-E455-11D6-B547-00400555C7FB} (DiskHealth2 Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB

This is the latest version of hyjackthis:  As you can see I did some clean up:) d+may
now I need to get rid of Norton
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
I need to also tell you that I had a major problem early this morning when I went to put Norton 2004 disc in the CD tray .  It ran for a short time and then the blue screen and a dump occured.
wow!  can't remember what it said but when I went to do a disc clean up there it was old files(dump)  I must be running out of space or something
d_may
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Go ahead and have me do a manual , cause it(Norton still shows up in add remove programs and in my program files
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
d_may

From post above -
>Quote
STOP - DON'T use HijackThis to fix anything - you have a VERY outdated version of HijackThisGo to one of the following
and download the latest version (1.98)
You're at  (v1.96.4) - don't people look at these things!?!
Download from here:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
Or:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadget.php?...a8baee6434cfc13
You can probably just install it to the same place you have HijackThis installed - just let it "over-write"
your current version.
Then post a new log file here.
Good luck!
RF
>Unquote

You're still at 1.97.7 - the latest version of HijackThis is 1.98
Sorry, I thought the places above were updated to the latest version - I guess not - then go to one of the following:
http://www.zerosrealm.com/downloads/hjt.zip
Or:
http://www.subratam.org/?page=removal
They should both have version 1.98
Sorry, about "jumping through the hoops" - just trying to be careful!

Please, get the latest version of HijackThis (version 1.98) and post a new log here.  :)
RF
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
a Manual uninstall....... hmmmmmmm do u know where where Norton has put the files.... for prior versions Norton has put the instructions on their website,,,, but for this Beta version,,,, no information =\

and what abt registries,,,, will u manage it ??
well if still u think that its worthable..... then go ahead and give a try..... but before trying, make a restore point just in case.......
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
Scan saved at 6:43:41 PM, on 7/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ybrwicon.exe
C:\Program Files\2Wire\HomePortal\2PortalMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\WinPatrol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ups.exe
C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\browser\ycommon.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\FASTDE~1\FAST2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\LVComS.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\YBrowser.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YPAGER.EXE
C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\LeechGet.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\browser\YBrowser.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe
C:\unzipped\hjt\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/*http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
F0 - system.ini: Shell=
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Companion BHO - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_5_3_0.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {724d43a9-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_5_3_0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &RoboForm - {724d43a0-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\01.01.1629.0\en-us\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [YBrowser] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ybrwicon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2wSysTray] C:\Program Files\2Wire\HomePortal\2PortalMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPatrol] "C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\WinPatrol.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] C:\Program Files\Scansoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\OneTouchMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechVideoTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Video\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [FAST Defrag] C:\PROGRA~1\FASTDE~1\FAST2.EXE -tray
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RoboForm] "C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Define - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to filterlist (WebWasher) - http://-Web.Washer-/ie_add
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Customize Menu      &4 - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComCustomizeIEMenu.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using LeechGet - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\AddUrl.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download using LeechGet Wizard - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\Wizard.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Fill Forms      &] - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Look Up in &Encyclopedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: Parse with LeechGet - file://C:\Program Files\LeechGet 2004\\Parser.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Save Forms      &[ - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Login - {2499216C-4BA5-11D5-BD9C-000103C116D5} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Login - {2499216C-4BA5-11D5-BD9C-000103C116D5} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia - {2FDEF853-0759-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia - {2FDEF853-0759-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms      &] - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra button: PRDIE - {42ECB6C0-A407-4C8D-A559-D1F6AB5A03F5} - C:\Program Files\Privacy Defender\prd.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {4528BBE0-4E08-11D5-AD55-00010333D0AD} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {4528BBE0-4E08-11D5-AD55-00010333D0AD} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Define - {5DA9DE80-097A-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define - {5DA9DE80-097A-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O9 - Extra button: CachePal - {5F4A4622-8370-440e-88CC-CA2256D1A08A} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\cachepal.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: CachePal - {5F4A4622-8370-440e-88CC-CA2256D1A08A} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\cachepal.exe
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RF Toolbar      &2 - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: axscanner - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: axscannerruntime - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscannerruntime.cab
O16 - DPF: ChatSpace Full Java Client 2.1.0.84 - http://about.chatspace.com/Java/cs4fs084.cab
O16 - DPF: mscomctl - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/mscomctl.cab
O16 - DPF: msvcr71 - http://download.pestpatrol.com/Downloads/Components/msvcr71.cab
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Chat - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/c381/chat.cab
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {1842B0EE-B597-11D4-8997-00104BD12D94} (iCC Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/pcpConnCheck.cab
O16 - DPF: {2B323CD9-50E3-11D3-9466-00A0C9700498} (Yahoo! Audio Conferencing) - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/v45/yacscom.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst20040510.cab
O16 - DPF: {42C9E5EE-DA49-49B4-8ECC-1CAB1C51A2AB} (HomePrintingCtrl Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/hmpr/HMPR_WIN_IE_1/axhomepr.cab
O16 - DPF: {4FAE30E1-EE9C-477D-8D06-BF8D3429B60F} (WebIQ Technology Client) - http://webiqonline.com/WebIQ/bin/WebIQ.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/12c1c2579ce43a489e23/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {638AF6A2-81A1-4655-9FFA-9FC09CDE22CF} (CScanner Object) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {6FB9FE59-7D3B-483D-9909-C870BE5AFA1F} (DiskHealth Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/diskhealth.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {768D513A-C75B-4FAA-8452-E906CDAB6545} (FVLiteLoad Class) - http://digitalflip.org/fvlite/fvliteY.cab
O16 - DPF: {7A32634B-029C-4836-A023-528983982A49} - http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/chat/msnchat42.cab
O16 - DPF: {7CF052DE-C74F-421B-B04A-3B3037EF5887} (CCMPGui Class) - http://64.124.45.181/chaincast/proxy/CCMP.cab
O16 - DPF: {8714912E-380D-11D5-B8AA-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Upload Wrapper) - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yuplapp.cab
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
O16 - DPF: {90A29DA5-D020-4B18-8660-6689520C7CD7} (DmiReader Class) - http://ftp.us.dell.com/fixes/PROFILER.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9732FB42-C321-11D1-836F-00A0C993F125} (mhLabel Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/mhLbl.cab
O16 - DPF: {BAC01377-73DD-4796-854D-2A8997E3D68A} (Yahoo! Photos Easy Upload Tool Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ydropper/ydropper1_3us.cab
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {C3DFA998-A486-11D4-AA25-00C04F72DAEB} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://sc.groups.msn.com/controls/PhotoUC/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0014-0000-0001-ABCDEFFEDCBA} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.0_01) -
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {CEBC955E-58AF-11D2-A30A-00A0C903492B} -
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} (PhotosCtrl Class) - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O16 - DPF: {E504EE6E-47C6-11D5-B8AB-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Viewer Wrapper) - http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/webcam/v110/yvwrctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/hpdj/en/check/qdiagh.cab?316
O16 - DPF: {F5820AD3-9B20-423E-B2AA-7AF2B4055746} (CRegistryDownload Class) - http://download.paltalk.com/webregtest/RegDload.CAB
O16 - DPF: {F58E1CEF-A068-4C15-BA5E-587CAF3EE8C6} (MSN Chat Control 4.5) - http://fdl.msn.com/public/chat/msnchat45.cab
O16 - DPF: {F8F88D0D-E455-11D6-B547-00400555C7FB} (DiskHealth2 Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O18 - Protocol: relatedlinks - {CD8D1CAA-FE4A-45DF-A06C-028AAF1821DE} - (no file)

newest version :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response - looking at it now!
RF
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Tommrow is another day
i will be removing 7 2004 backup icons that installed themselfs on my desktop when I put the Norton AV 2004 disc in the CD tray and ran it.  Caused a dump (old files) chk.
I will get this right
d_may
Thanks in advance and keep helping
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Ok, issue still not solved,
Norton 2005 uninstalled
checked regestry is still full of versions from 2002, 2003 Pro and now 2004 will not install
Maybe somone can help
d_may
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
hmmmmmmmm then what abt a Repair install :-?

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
After you done with Norton AV
Why don't you try using NOD32 instead :)
It's small, effective, very low memory usage etc etc :P
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
Thank-you AshuraKnight for your commit:
I will do a search for that program and check it out.
Is that what you use on your computer?
d_may
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
Yup, before this I'm using Kaspersky :)
And before that is Norton 2004 :P, and when I use Norton my comp run so slow -.- (resources eater, really)

You might want to read from this independent anti virus tester
http://www.av-test.org/
http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archives/products.xml?table
http://www.trusecure.com/cgi-bin/download.cgi?ESCD=w0169&file=wp_vps2003_report.pdf

Or from PC Magazine :)
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,989867,00.asp
"Independent industry certification is important for gauging the track record of an antivirus product. Organizations like AV-Test.org (www.av-test.org), ICSA Labs (www.icsalabs.com), and Virus Bulletin VB100 (www.virusbtn.com) conduct ongoing tests to determine antivirus software's success at detecting the latest viruses in the wild. The chart "Virus Accuracy Testing"  shows the results that our review products achieved on these tests."
From the chart you can see NOD just below Norton with 4% difference, although it's not tested completely.
Well I can live with 4% difference since I can't stand my resources being eaten alive :)

G Luck for your problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
And about HiJackThis Log why don't you read from here

http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/malwaretools.html
http://www.spywareinfo.com/%7Emerijn/htlogtutorial.html

Hmm it seems spywareinfo.com is down at this moment :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
I read crazyone's web site on the hyjacker this and also spywareinfo site.  Both sites are very helpful.
Just wish I had read them first before makeing changes:)
Anyway I did a in place repair install and help me to convert from FAT-32 to the other one (NTS)?
My Yahoo icon on the start menu came back on.
As far as Norton is concerned.  I am not sure I want to mess with it now.
This weekend I got a wild hair up my *ss and ordered another computer from Dell.
This will double my proccessor speed triple my hard drive and get the 5.1 sound card with the upgrade speakers.
Now if I can restrain myself from downloading every utility on the web I may be "OK"
thanks for all the help
points on the way
d_may
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
You want to change ur FAT32 File system to NTFS ?
Before that, please be aware various problem with NTFS :)
Well, not much a problem if you not interfere with NTFS default setting at Disc Management.
But from my experience from --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21072196.html
I have enough with NTFS on my slave drive (primarly used to store data and copying data from friends:P )
Well FAT32 surely is slower than NTFS but I can deal with it :)
And you can see from "Storage" Forum where there're many ppl with their NTFS problem :P
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
ok, I see what a mess you had with your NTFS file system
I knew why I decided on FAT 32, this must be the reason.
I did read somewhere that NTFS is more secure.
Ok so when I recieve my new computer tomorrow I will choose FAT-32
Are You NTFS Or Just FAT? (Gnewbie Gnook)
http://channels.lockergnome.com/windows/archives/20040802_are_you_ntfs_or_just_fat.phtml

Q: When talking in terms of hard drives, I sometimes hear about
FAT and NTFS. All I can say is? what in the world?! A: Don't you
just love the crazy acronyms that go along with computing? These
things that are confusing you to no end are called file systems.
Files in Windows XP can be organized in two different ways: FAT32
and NTFS. FAT stands for File Allocation Table, while FAT32
merely means 32-bit...

d_may
sorry no link to the above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
Yeah, wat a mess I had ! :)
Stressful enough that the data I had is what I've been collecting for sooo looonggg -.-

But I heard somewhere that there will be new File System for next generation of Windows.

:)

0