Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can spooled Win2k print job be redirected to different printer

Posted on 2004-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Have a user who has submitted a print job to a network printer. The printer, however, was not working, and will be down for a few days until a new part arrives. The print job was sent from an application that will not allow us to reprint the data. I can see the job stuck in the users spool folder (\winnt\system32\spool\printers). Is it possible to take those 2 files, and .SHD and .SPL file, and print them elsewhere?
Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:petermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11681003
howdy,

if you copy those two files to a machine with a local printer, restart the machine, it should print anything in the queue.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 375 total points
ID: 11681148
You could get into the properties for that printer, go to the ports tab, and add a port for the IP of the printer you wish to redirect to.  I haven't actually tried this in practice, but I think it will work.  Pause the printer, change the port, and then unpause the printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11681245
Just copy the files to the spool folder of a printer that works.
0