?
Solved

IIS 6 New Website does not Show Up in Application Installer

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows Server 2003 Web Server with two NICs. The server houses one website and one NIC is binded to it. I configured the second NIC today, created a new website and bound it to the second NIC. I can create virtual directories underneath the site and view the properties of the site with no problem.

My problem is:

We have an installer that installs a .Net application website onto web servers. I am trying to run this web installer and install the application into this new website. However, at the beginning of the install the installer lists the websites that it sees for the server you are installing on, it sees the first website (Default website) but it does not see the second. It seems as though the installer is looking at the metabase to grab the list of available sites to install to (this is a guess) and just can't see the second site.

I can't figure out why the installer is missing the site. I restarted IIS, that did nothing. I even rebooted the server, that did nothing.

How do I get the .Net installer to see the second website?
0
Comment
Question by:scatee7
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11681070
The installer may not see the second website at all if the developer hasn't configured the second website in the installer.

What happens if you create another website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatee7
ID: 11681128
I have run the installer on another IIS 5 server that has two websites with two NICs and the installer sees the second website and installs to it without problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 11681210
One thing to check would be your host headers.  Make sure they are setup on each site.  If not then set them up and then set both sites to use the same ip address.  Try the install again to see if it sees it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11681218
W2003 with IIS6 is not the same as W2000 with IIS5!

Have you tried creating another website?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11683008
If the installer looks for sequentially numbered site instances it will have a serious problem with IIS6.  In 5 the site are numbered 1,2,3 etc. In 6 the default website is instance 1 and then any additional sites are assigned an instance number based on a hash of their friendly name.

Who developed the installer or where did it come from?  Was it built with IIS 6 compatability in mind?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatee7
ID: 11832038
Thank you for the help. Sorry to take so long to close this. Its been hectic around the office. We wrote a vb script to look at the IIS 6 metabase find all other sites and generate a list that the installer could use.
0