Solved

ftp xferlog is missing in Logwatch

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have logwatch (the latest version 5 ) installed in my Red Hat 9 and I receive the logwatch email everyday.

However the ftp xferlog (files that are uploading and downloading by users) is missing:

ie the following is missing:
 --------------------- ftpd-xferlog Begin ------------------------

TOTAL KB IN: 3188KB (3MB)

Incoming User FTP Transfers:
   123.123.123.1 -> /home/usr/public_html/something.jpg (User: usr)

I have already set Detail = High in the logwatch conf file but doesn't work.  How to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:skinnyp
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11687563
depending on your ftpd verison, you need to use speicial options when starting ftpd, probably -d
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinnyp
ID: 11718110
I'm using pureftp.  When I changed to proftpd I can get the ftp info from logwatch.  If using pureftp I won't get any ftp info.  I do, however when manually check at /var/log/xferlog

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11720048
as said before, you need to pass an option to ftp, logwatch just checks what had been written to the logfile
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:skinnyp
ID: 11725315
How to pass the option to ftp? Which configuration has to be modified? And how?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 11729081
depends on how ftpd is started.
Most likely it's started via inetd, then you need to edit /etc/inetd.conf.
Sometimes it's started via rc-script, then edit the corresponding script (in /etc/init.d usually)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 15874158
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: ahoffmann (#11729081)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

war1
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0