[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing hidden variable in parent frame

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I have a frame that encompasses two other frames: a top frame and a bottom frame.  I need to access a hidden variable in the bottom frame.  How can I do that?  Here's what I'm trying but i keep getting an error message:

top frame:
<script language="javascript">
function test()
{
  if(true)
  {
        alert(parent.positions.document.forms["order_positions"].test.value);
       return false;
  }
}
</script>

bottom frame:

<form action="something.do">
name="order_positions"
method="post"
target="_parent">

<input type=hidden name=test value="test">

</form>
0
Comment
Question by:jollykh
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11681123
If your bottom frame name is realy "positions", then use this:
alert(parent.positions.document.order_positions.test.value);

And in the upper snippet you have a closing > to ealy in the form tag. I hope this is a transcriptopn error.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikosha
ID: 11681167
Make sure that the for and it's fields are alredy loaded before accessing them.
Take a look on this ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20913872.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmayrell
ID: 11681315
You can try

parent.positions.document.getElementById("test").value

-Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollykh
ID: 11681582
Ok, I think that this is going to be a little too difficult becuase there are frames within frames within frames.  Let me ask this question, becuase there are so many frames embedded in each other, is there a way that I can reload or refresh only the current frame that I'm in?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmayrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 11681628
yes, window.location.reload(), this will refesh the current frame

-Michael
0