Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Message count in inbox is wrong

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have an inbox that shows 1 unread message when there are no unread messages. Running Outlook 2003. I have checked the current view and it is ok and the filter is also turned off. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jdugger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11681140
Does it happen all the time ?

What type of account you have , pop or imap or Exchange ?

I have seen this on my outlook xp very few times but really didnot pay any attention as it was not a big issue for me ..

Try to do detect and repair going to help menu and see if that would solve the issue

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdugger
ID: 11681192
It's Exchange. I have created this person's profile on another computer that uses Outlook 2002 and it did the same thing.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11681268
not exactly sure why it would do that.. if none else account shows the same sign then something corrupted in his account.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 200 total points
ID: 11683079
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;831403

The Unread Mail Count functionality displays the unread e-mail message count from each account’s Inbox, including Calendar items, Task items, and other items that are marked "unread." The counts from other folders, such as Inbox subfolders, secondary folders, or Search Folders, are not used for this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdugger
ID: 11685834
This user has Outlook 2003 on his laptop. It will be Monday before I can look at it. Right now I have installed his profile on a computer running Windows 2000 pro and Outlook 2002 and he has 7 messages in his inbox. 3 unread and in his folder list it shows 5 unread messages by his inbox. I have checked every folder in his mailbox including tasks and calander items and there are only three unread messages. If you right click and select mark all as read it will still show 2 as unread by the inbox in the folder list.
0