Solved

DVDRW+/-

Posted on 2004-07-30
13
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can someone tell me, if I have a DVDRW+/- can I use this drive to burn CDR's?
0
Comment
Question by:aijmexico
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11681169
most likely sure YES ..

what model number and manufacturer ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 11681187
I hav'nt bought it yet it is going to be external for my laptop.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 11681238
When you get one , it would be surely put on the outside of the box whether it will write CDR or not.. there would be no doubt abt it

SR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11681349
If it's external, it probably will be USB.  The question is, does your laptop support the USB that the drive will need?  USB 2.0 would be desirable, but unless you have a recent laptop, you won't have a USB 2.0 port, and if you want to add one, you will need a cardbus PCMCIA adapter.  You can't add cardbus capability to a laptop that doesn't have it built in.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11681481
Hi sunray_2003,
I have never known a DVD+/- not to be able to write to CDR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11681484
Al,

Not sure if I understand your comment. The user just wants to know if a DVD writer can write CDR.. Is there any specific reason why you have commented about USB port. He said he is going to get an external one to use in a laptop..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11682130
As far as I know, all external DVD drives are USB (there may be a Firewire one, but I'm not aware of it).  Just a precaution, and not the answer to this question, but it will likely become a question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11682135
Hi,

yes, just like the previous comment...

But, if we want a precision, the USB1.1 speed will allow a maximum of 8x theoritical, and the USB2.0 the maximum of the burner speed.

But yes, any DVD burner is also a CD/burner.

This is just about the size of burning point size, the light from a DVD laser has a smaller
wavelength (640 nanometres) than the light from the laser in a CD player (780 nanometres), which allows the DVD laser to focus on the smaller DVD pits, and to have a beter storage space.

Do you need some other precision Aijmexico ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11682142
>> all external DVD drives are USB

Oh.. I got a sony one recently and it has USB , Firewire 400 and 800.  
I didnot know all had only USB , well never researched much on that tho
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11682210
yes, but all first generation of external DVD is using the USB...
I can make a mistake, but I think I have quite good (can be good to know if I m true :-) )knowledge on this kind of drive.
I guess Firewire is more targetting Apple laptop...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11682244
If you have a recent high-end laptop for media creation, you may have Firewire or USB 2.0 or both.  None of the older ones had it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11684510
Your best place for the definitive answer on this is the Manufacturers manual or website
All drives made have a listing of what they are capable of.
As i can not determine if you are getting a old dvdrw or a new one. Some of the oldest ones may not have had that capability though im not sure about that but it is possible.
Go to the mfg website and look up the stats on the model number. There you will find you answer.
It does not matter if you use firewire of usb or any other form of communication to the drive. That has no real affect on if the drive will write to a cdr.
Only what the drive is capable of will determine that and as stated you will find that information in either manual for the drive or the mfgs website. On a last note i have never seen a dvdrw that can not write to a cdr.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 11690217
I haven't seen a dvd r not burn cdr's

Good Luck
0