?
Solved

Can't locate object on the form

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a line called "SideLine".  It's property set such that it can't be seen or selected (Top=0, Left=0, Y1=Y2=0-X1=X2) with no border and possible Visible=False.

I can locate it on the Object Browser and see various property listed for it on the  Object Browser interface.

How can I change some properties of this line to make it visible and/ or selectable?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 11681257
>>How can I change some properties of this line to make it visible and/ or selectable?
Do you mean within the IDE? If so, go to "View" -> "Properties Window" (or press "F4"). You can then select the object from the drop-down list and change the properties back.

If you mean to do such programatically at run-time, something such as the below would work...

Private Sub Form_Load()
    With Line1
        .X1 = 100
        .X2 = 100
        .Y1 = 400
        .Y1 = 400
        .Visible = True
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 11681398
FYI,

The Line control has no events associated with it.

Therefore It cannot be manipulated at "RUN" time using it's oen events (eg. Mouse Down / MouseMove.

Youcan move and change it at "RUN" time but the action has to be initiated through another control.

Ed
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 11681418
To do via "Prope rties Window", I need to physically locate it; and because I can't locate it to select, I can't use it.

True, on run-time using some event , I can change it as I whish but it will go back where it was as soon as I go to design view.

Any other suggestions?

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 1000 total points
ID: 11681454
>>To do via "Prope rties Window", I need to physically locate it
No you don't. You can select the object from the drop-down box instead of selecting the object with the mouse. Once selected, you can modify the properties even though you can't see it.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 11681956
Thank you  zzzzzooc.
0