[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database link to local machine

Posted on 2004-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
There are 2 databases, A and B on 2 machines in production.
We need to export/import these two databases on one single machine.
Production database A has a database link to B.
I would like to create the database link on test system in the database A so that it will point to database B on this same machine. I hope to avoid reports at importing by doing this and to make PL/SQL using the database link working on the test system.
Is possible to create a database link to the localhost database?
0
Comment
Question by:matejak
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 375 total points
ID: 11685352
Theres no problem doing this - you can even point the database link back into the same instance if you so desire.
Your database link will have an alias specified that tells it where to connect to - this will be the bit specified in the USING clause of the CREATE DATABASE LINK command, or the HOST column in DBA_DB_LINKS view.

If you have sure you have this alias in your tnsnames.ora file (in the Oracle home that holds database A), that points to database B, it will be seamless.

You will need to build and import database B first if you wish to avoid errors at import time, so that the import of database A can verify any references to remote objects.

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 11722719
matejak, sure you can. You can create any link to other dbs.
0