Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up new Lotus Notes user with Pass Thru Server?

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Need to set up users through the Pass Thru server.  Users are truly remote and will never enter the office to hook directly to their mail server.  

Requirement is that users have little or no input to the process.  Scriptable setup works perfectly if the mail server is available.  However, Pass Thru prevents it from being directly available during setup.

0
Comment
Question by:MJKessler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11687600
Did you substitute the mail server with passthru server ??

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11695489
Include a special setup database file in your install.  The database open script can create the two connection documents (regular server connnection to your public pass thru server, and pass thru server connection to your downstream server via your pass thru server).

Instead of two connections, you can also set up a single regular connection to the public pass thru, and specify that server as the default pass trhu in the location doc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJKessler
ID: 11698215
RE: Did you substitue the mail server with passthru server??   YES
RE: Comment from qwaletee
Your recommendation is exactly what we are trying to do.  However, we do not know how to get past the ECL.  The user has no ECL at this point.  Complicating the issue is that the required ECL has been expanded to include a key user and groupname.  To modify the ECL, the user needs an ECL which is the current catch-22.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11720650
You may be able to change the default ECL by doingthe following.  Create a "template" setup.  Distribute the desktop5.dsk (or desktop6.ndk) from the setup as part of your install, AND edit the "administration ECL" of the names.ntf and distribute that modified names.ntf.  (If you distribute a pre-built names.nsf, then you should also edit the administration ECL of the names.nsf that you are distributing.)

Here's another tack: Is your external passthru part of your Notes domain?  You may be able to get away with initially setting up the user on the passthru server and then moving the user from the passthru to the internal server after initial setup, which would icnlude setting up the passthru connection documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJKessler
ID: 11740305
That does it!!  Initial testing says that pre-configuring pernames.ntf with the required ECL works.  My understanding is that the desktop6.ndk file is no longer needed.  Lotus has apparently moved all of the ECL to names.nsf.  Testing supports that theory so far.

We had already started looking at your second suggestion -- changing the pass thru server to the internal domain.  That should work as well.

THANK YOU.
0