?
Solved

Media Player 9, No Video, Black screen

Posted on 2004-07-30
13
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have combed through the various questions on line concerning this issue.  have  run the scf /scannow and the dxdiag utilities, no problems being reported. Have reloaded Media Player, have loaded divx, no resolution.  Have tried running clock.avi with mplayer2
and get NO video.  Any suggestions on fixing the problem?

Thanks!
Kit
0
Comment
Question by:kitadams
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11681234
what type of video card?  have you updated the drivers from the manufacturer IE: nvidia or ati ???????????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eveljkov
ID: 11681347
are you sure the video you're trying to play is divx?  try ffdshow http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11681381
he tried clock.avi so Im assuming its a all video issue.
But who knows ,  there are not alot of specifics here..
what os?
what Display adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitadams
ID: 11681841
This is a Compaq nc4000, I have 6 identical machines, all arrived same time, running XP.  uses ATI driver, using same drivers on all 6 machines. Only one is having this problem.  The problem is running ANY video clip, using MPlayer2 OR Windows Media Player Ver 9.  Player opens, and you get audio, but no video, only black screen.  The reason I added DIVX is based on the threads I was reading in the troubleshooting.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11682390
I still think its a video card/driver issue.  But maybe thats for a lack of a better answer ;)

Maybe if you have a spare pci card laying around you could try that.  Maybe somene else will have a better idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11683845
You might want to try uninstalling it completely and then go back and reinstall fresh.  Like video drivers, it may be a bad mix of files.   Here's one hit on a supposedly successful removal.  I think theres probably a registry key that when changed will reveal the uninstall option in add/remove programs if you don't have it already.  It may also be available with windows updates.  I don't update my system so I don't know.
If this doesn't work, then post and I'll try to find the key.  


Very comprehensive troubleshooting info here
http://www.nwlink.com/~zachd/pss/pss.html#startup


Supposed successful removal
http://zdnet.com.com/5208-1104-0.html?forumID=1&threadID=887&messageID=40079&start=-1

ACE MegaCodecPack-every codec in the universe combined into one giant file
Pay attention to the warnings, it can get buggy if you install more than you need.
http://www.freeweb.hu/galgonet/
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/11/2/7/11-2-7-10.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 150 total points
ID: 11684192
Do not use the driver from windows update.  It may already be the source of your problem :o

once and a great while I give MS another shot and install one of there video drivers.
 my dvd playback stops working,and my gameing runs very slow and/or crashes.

every time with ever version.. WTF IS THAT anyway.
grrrr

you dong update tim  :|  yikes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11684279
Yeah, I'm lazy.  But after having gone through the update jazz a couple of time now, I've decided the machine runs just as good or better without them.  If I thought that their security patches were really effective, I might be more enthused, but I don't really have any faith in those either.  If ms closed every hole in windows, who would they sell their virus development tools to?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11684286
virus software will not stop a vulerability.  I strongly recommend you install critical updates.  it wont make your computer run better.. who knows mayb worse... but some of the problems all you have to do is be online or go to a web site and you got it... reguardless of your virus protectoin.  :(  the internet sucks now
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11684313
Yeah, I got a trojan keylogger just by clicking on an email awhile back.  Didn't need to open the attachment.  I disable javascript and activex alot.  That keeps most of em out.
Still risky, but I don't keep critical info on my comp and so it's easier to repair install or new install every 6mos to a year than it is to suffer through all the glitches that the virus protectors and firewalls and security updates put you through.  I don't use Outlook Express either so no mass mailers for me, just hijackers, keyloggers, trojans, worms, and Windows.  Ha!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11684695
heh.  Using firefox or something for a browser? seems to be the growing fad.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11684744
I use Maxthon which just changed names from MyIE2.  It uses ie engine but has a built in popup killer and tabs and a zillion other features that ie doesn't.  It's fast and doesn't stall out like ie used to and maybe still does.  I tried firefox and if they get it a little more tweaked up I might switch over but Maxthon has so many gadgets that its hard to switch from.  It is probably the most configurable browser I've seen and they just keep adding stuff to it all the time.  If I was trying to commit suicide by virus, I would just switch over to Internet Explorer and run with ActiveX and Javascript fully enabled.
0