Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I ave a new pc with gforce onboard video. I want to run two monitors

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I use MS Flight Sim 2002 and MS Combat FS

My onboard video is AGP. Can I install a PCI vid card and then have two monitors going in the game. Or do i have to go buy a new AGP with duel head output. My budget is small.
I ave an albatron amd 2500+
0
Comment
Question by:norfarm
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11681286
Onboard video is normally turned off when you add another card.  Check your motherboard manual for a BIOS setting or jumper that describes what happens when you change that setting.  If you don't have one, it may be automatic.  What exact motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marius_petrescu
ID: 11683227
Try to add a PCI video card. The on board cards are usually AGP which get deactivated if you put another one in the AGP slot.
Try it with a cheap PCI card first. If it works, go fore something like a Gforce 440 PCI.
The one getting the satus of primary card is usually selectable from the bios (init PCI or AGP first)

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:norfarm
ID: 11685414
I have an Albatron km18gpro/km18g pro with Gforce on board. It is good for flight sim 2002 and unreal tournament 2003 and most other games.

I will just have to try different PCI cards. till i find one that works along side my onboard AGP. I think this might be the best if i can find PCI cards.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marius_petrescu earned 200 total points
ID: 11685450
There are gforce4 440MX PCI cards in production, and their performances aren't bad.... But they are not very easy to find.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14096938
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept marius_petrescu

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0