Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advise on Remote Control Software

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

I need to implement software to allow me to remotely connect to servers and workstations and perform troubleshooting and maintenebce tasks.   Anyone had any experience with these applications.  I would need to control a LAN of about 25 workstations and, in the future, about 12 in another city.  Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:frankd99
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
geckodeep earned 200 total points
ID: 11682238
Hi frankd99,

You can use Terminal server to remotely connect to the servers to do any remote administration etc if it is Win2k server and upwards or if it is NT box you could use Timbuktu software instead of Terminal server.

For workstations you can use VNC which is free, secure and fast.

GD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ingomar
ID: 11683167
UltraVNC is the way to go.  Its free, and has many features.  I've used it for several months, and its great.  

http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11683362
remember , TS requires licensing for each of the client that uses the TS. Vnc is free ! I would go for VNC tho.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErikPhilips
ID: 11683494
If you're pure Xp + 2k3, you can use remote desktop built into windows.  If this is the case, let me know I'll give you more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankd99
ID: 11704045
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I installed UltraVNC and it seems to be doing the trick.  I was wondering if anybody knows what the Repeater component is and how it is used?  Also, I typed http://[public IP address]:5800 into IE6 but only got a small red X in the top left corner.  If I enter the same IP address into the VNC client I get the password prompt.  Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,
Frank
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11711057
VNC is for remote Desktop connection. Why youre trying to put http:// or whatever in there?
VNC is very slow compared to Terminal service of MS. But vnc is free lol

Makana
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErikPhilips
ID: 11711259
Terminal Services in administrative mode on Windows 2000 Server is free.  Windows 2003 does not have an option for Administrative mode, however it now has the same Remote Desktop featues of Windows XP.  Remote Desktop is virtually the same as Terminal Services for your requirements.
0