Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure ISA Server to work with Satalite connection ?

Posted on 2004-07-30
15
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello..
i have a subscribed with a one way satalite connection (download). the other way (upload) is via dialup connection. i have no problem but when using ISA.. ISA only use the dialup. is there a way to confiugure it to use the satalite proxy ? in order to work with those two ways (Satalite for download and dialup for upload) ?  ?  ?

3ezz
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11681478
i'll be very thankable .. if you explain the process with pictures ..  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11683244
any one pleeease !!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 11683274

         (Public IP 1)                    (Public IP 2)      (ISP allocated Dialup IP)
 ---------------                               ----------------
|       PC       |                              | Router        |
 ---------------                               ----------------
                                                                     (Satelite Provider Allocated IP)

The public IPs 1 and 2 are those that have been allocated to you.
The default route for the PC is set to public IP2
The default route for the router is set to the ISP's router.
The route to your public IPs is set to public IP2

The only route to your public allocated IP's is known to be the satelite provider's allocated IP and is the one used in routing tables. i.e. the provider allocated ip is not used in routing tables to route to your public IPs.
The satelite provider is asked to configure the Publicly allocated IPs to be included in there routing tables.

In other words you need to a router your design.
The router can be a pc configured to be a router.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 11683293
The PC here would be the ISA server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11683304
Let me Learn it tooo !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11683311
:(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 11683373
Why the sad face 3ezz.

The satelite provider if asked would probably allocate a subnet for you to use for your 2 public IPs.

Also you do not need to get expensive hardware for your router.
It will just have to be capable for making the dialup connection and have two nics.
Maybe run win2k if going for the PC solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11684054
i have no router .. i am sure that there are a place to put the proxy in the ISA Server .. i want to know where i should put it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 2000 total points
ID: 11692972
Because cause of the way routing works,
the design I have given you works best as public IPs do not appear in your network.

If you really must get rid of the router in the design I have given,
then your internal network would have to use public IPs.
i.e. the ISA takes the place of the router,
and your internal clients have public IPs.

Surely, you must have a PC somewhere you can configure as a router.
A PIII with 256MB RAM 10GB Drive and WinNT/2K Server is good enough
to function as a router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11738360
Nyaema  thanx alot for your idea i understand yu very well..
but i need to use ISA Server .. to do this  !
any one know what step i must do for this  ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11741858
nyema

I know but may be I could get to know more from you.
How do you make a PC to work as a router with full workability as a regular router?

Mak
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 11756479
Install two network cards on the PC.
1 dialup modem

Install Windows 2000

Configure nic 1 with your public IP pp.pp.pp.gw
Confiugre nic 2 with external IP xx.xx.xx.xx

Go to Start -> Programs -> Administrative Tools ->Routing and Remote Access.

On the Action menu, click Configure and Enable Routing and Remote Access
and then complete the wizard.

Right-click the win2k router and then click Properties.

On the General tab, click to select the Router check box,
click Local area network (LAN) routing only, and then click OK.

Then add the internal network ii.ii.ii.ii to the routing table to point to isa server public ip

go to the command prompt
start ->run
cmd

route -p add ii.ii.ii.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 pp.pp.pp.is METRIC 10

and you have your router.
notice no defaul gateways have been defined.
When your dialup modem is connected the default gateway is defined as the isp router. Hence making the isp as the default route.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 11885038
I highly object to a refund being given and is not ustified in any way.

3ezz, I have told you why what you trying to do is not working.

I have also given you two solutions that will work.

Clearly you should be awarding me the points.


0