Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ethernet Address Sniffer

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to access a number of devices on a network to load a firmware.  th eaddress on the existing network  is not alway known.  I would like to find a utility that will sniff the address of the device when I attach to it though a coss over cable.  

Do you know where I can find Etherreal or a cheap sniffer/ utility to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Kreger
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 11681642
Hi Kreger,
Ethereal (Windows & Linux) - http://www.ethereal.com/
tcpdump (Linux) - comes as standard with most distributions
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11681867
Free tool from AnalogX, I use it all the time

http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/pmon.htm

   AnalogX PacketMon allows you to capture IP packets that pass through your network interface - whether they originated from the machine on which PacketMon is installed, or a completely different machine on your network! Once the packet is received, you can use the built in viewer to examine the header as well as the contents, and you can even export the results into a standard comma-delimited file to importing into your favorite program. As if that's not enough, PacketMon has a powerful rule system that allows you to narrow down the packets it captures to ensure you get EXACTLY what you're after, without tons of unrelated information. Please note, PacketMon is currently only available for Win2000/XP ONLY.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11683016
Your Question carry the answer. www.ethereal.com

Makana
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Kreger
ID: 11690204
with the sniffer on the PC, how can I get the device with the unknown address to send it to the sniffer.  The MAC address is available.  Is there a command or a utility?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11691510
I assume the device has an IP address within your network range?
You could write a script to ping every address and see which one responds.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 11706976
Most/many client devices will attempt to respond to a broadcast ping.  With the sniffer, you can see which response packets come from the MAC address of the device.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11765981
If you have a linux box handy, then just simply plug in your crossover cable and:

>ping -c 2 255.255.255.255 && arp -an

and you'll have a list of ip's and macs.
0