Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View Work group computers

Posted on 2004-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
havong messed about with my network something has gone wrong.
I have 1 pc with XP home and one pc with XP Pro. I have a wireless ruouter modem. I can ping all pc's from each other. I can see all files on each pc. I can share one printer on xp pro but not on xp home pc. But, the biggest problem is that when I ''View Work group computers'' I can only do this on xp home pc which can only see itself. If i try ''View Work group computers,, on xp pro pc it cannot see any pc at all, but i can open it's files.

Please help me before I die.
0
Comment
Question by:bisatt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shad0_cheng earned 750 total points
ID: 11681832
Try this: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318030

You cannot access shared files and folders or browse computers in the workgroup

SYMPTOMS
On Windows XP-based computers that are configured as members of a workgroup in a peer-to-peer network environment, you may experience one or more of the following behaviors:
You cannot access shared folders or files.
You cannot locate other computers in the workgroup.
You receive the following error message when you double-click the workgroup in My Network Places:

Workgroup Name is not accessible. You may not have permission to use this network resource.

CAUSE
This behavior may occur if both the following conditions are true:
NetBIOS over TCP/IP is not turned on (enabled) on one or more computers in the workgroup.
The Computer Browser service is not started or is turned off on one or more computers in the workgroup.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, make sure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is turned on and the Computer Browser service is running on each computer in the workgroup. To do this, follow these steps.

Step 1: Turn on NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser service
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
Double-click Services and Applications.
Double-click Services.
In the right pane, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.
Close the Computer Management window.


MORE INFORMATION
The Computer Browser service maintains an updated list of computers on the network, and it supplies this list to computers that are designated as browsers. If this service is stopped, the list is neither updated nor maintained. If this service is turned off, any services that explicitly depend on it do not start.

For additional information about the Network Setup Wizard in Windows XP, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
308522 Description of the Network Setup Wizard in Windows

For additional information about how to connect to network resources in Windows XP, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
311079 How to connect to network resources in Windows XP without mapping a drive or port

For additional information about file sharing in Windows XP, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
304040 How to configure file sharing in Windows XP

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

Also make sure you are using the same workgroup name, makes life easier.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11682025
bisatt,

XP's Internet Connect Firewall can also cause the same symptoms.
You might want to make sure Windows XP Internet Connect Firewall is disabled in both computers.

Path to the setting (yours will be similar):
Open Control Panel
Open Network Connections
Right Click Local Area Connection (or your network). A Menu will appear.
Choose Properties
Click the Advanced Tab
At the top, Uncheck Internet Connect Firewall

A link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/icf.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11682590
Follow Sha'd instructions, I was gonna tell you the same ! keep all the PCs in the Same workgroup.

makana
A+ mcp 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisatt
ID: 11683198
I have tried all this. I have 2 pcs, HP and Dell. I can see all files accross the network, I can ping all pc's accross the network. But, when I view network computers the following happens:

On Vectra I see nothing and get the error message
On Dell I see only Dell Icon.

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarg - (that is me pulling my hair out)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 11683460
Please post results of:
start->run
cmd
IPConfig /all


try running
nbtstat -RR

0
 

Author Comment

by:bisatt
ID: 11683677
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Robert>IPConfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DELL
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-D6-83-BA

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Belkin
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-B USB Network Adapt
er v2.8
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-57-D2-D1
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1


ALSO I HAVE PINGED THE OTHER COMPUTER AND SEE THE FOLLOWING:
C:\Documents and Settings\Robert>ping 192.168.2.3

Pinging 192.168.2.3 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 7ms, Average = 3ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Robert>

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11683911
bisatt,

A couple of direct methods to see if you are having name resolving issues:

On both computers:
Start > Run > type in 'net view' (without the quotes) > Hit enter
The names of the computers should appear.

Another thing to try on BOTH computers:
Open Windows Explore (not Internet Explorer)

In the address bar type '\\Dell' > Hit enter
Clear the address bar then type '\\192.168.2.2' > Hit enter

In the address bar type '\\Vectra' (or the host name of the other computer) > Hit enter
Clear the address bar then type '\\192.168.2.3' > Hit enter


In both cases, using the IP address OR name of the computer, the shares should appear in the right pane of Explore.


Please post the results.



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 11683956
bisatt,

Sorry, a correction above:

Should be:
Open a DOS window
type 'net view' in the DOS window
Hit Enter

The names of the computers should appear.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11684050
Hi bisatt,

Thanks for the points. What happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisatt
ID: 11684771
I am still not sure

I ran network set up wizard again on Vectra and everything became sorted. I did this many times before so I have not got a clue. I created restore points just in case.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11684871
Bisatt, if you can see and access the files already then try this:
1. click start, search
2. select "find files or folder"
3. on the left hand panel select "computer", then type in the computer name and search
4. once it finds it you can click on it and it should ask you for username and pass, use administrator and the password password you set for it. (might have to do it twice, and it might give you an error, just ignore it.)

see if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11684873
Good idea on the restore points....

Regards...
0