Solved

how to find If my linux OS is 64 bit or 32 bit system

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
6,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I know how to do in Solaris.
Is there a command similar to solaris'?


I am looking for a quick answer here, that's why I offer 250 pts.
0
Comment
Question by:seazodiac
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 11682550
'uname -a' will reveal whether you have a 64bit processor or not. For example the output from that command executed on my Athlon box looks like:

chaos> uname -a
Linux chaos.entrophy-free.net 2.4.21-15.0.3.EL #1 Tue Jun 29 17:55:01 EDT 2004 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11682610
Just where exactly does it show the bit info?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 11682647
It  is implicit in the processor type only an Opteron or Itanium is capable of 64bit operation.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
e-tsik earned 150 total points
ID: 11683080
Hi :-)

Two ways:
1.
uname -m

If it returns somthing like i386, i486 (i.86) - it is 32 bit.
Itanium processors return x86_64

2.
int a;
if sizeof(a) == 4 {
  // 32 bit
} else {
  // 64 bit
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 11683532
To display specific info about the cpu try
x86info -a
If you get "command not found" message it means either you don't have this binary on your system, or the path is different.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 11683536
download x86info from  
http://sourceforge.net/projects/x86info/
hope it will work
0