Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

boot from network

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
ok. I have several computers that when they boot up have the option of going to setup (bios), booting or booting from the network. My question is how does this "booting from the network" work. I have 5 computers. All have winxp on them but I can't boot from any network?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11681780
"Wake on LAN"
You can enable this option from each of the Workstations' BIOS.
Inside the BIOS there is an option called WAKE ON LAN. Enable it ! from then then WSs will start when you will start the centralized Server.

Makana
A+ mcp 2003 CCNA2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 11681894
Wake on LAN and Network boot have nothing to do with each other.

Network boot allows you to boot your machine based on a boot image stored on a remote server - usually served up in tftp format.

A great example of this is Microsoft's RIS (Remote Installation Service) which allows you to install your pre-programmed images onto your workstations by simply booting them to the network, and choosing which image to install.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11681907
Yep
But i told him how to start the PC from a remote place. He needs a PXe enabled NIC to install windows/linux to start a Windows installation from a remote machine. RIS is a good example .

Makana
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
miloudi earned 375 total points
ID: 11681925
Hi,

WOL is different than boot P or boot from LAN. If your BIOS supports it, you can enable Wake On LAn, so that your NICard whenever the cable is plugged to it, turns on the machine. It is very handy if needed but be careful, it can suck all your power...
The boot from Network, in addition to what Heem14 said, allows you to connect to an image sitting somewhere in your network.
Like that computer which is trying to get an Ip from a DHCP...in a way...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20885301.htmlHope this helps    
0