Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenProcess in .net

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

For vb.net, What is the equivalent of calling OpenProcess in vb
For vb.net, what is the equivalent of calling GetExitCodeProcess


0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11681891
you can use the process object in System.Diagnostics to do this ...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1960 total points
ID: 11681916
Hi there,
1) >>"What is the equivalent of calling OpenProcess "<<
           Dim process1 As System.Diagnostics.Process
           Process.Start("Notepad.exe")

2) >>"what is the equivalent of calling GetExitCodeProcess"<<
          Process.ExitCode

Useful Links for you:
http://www.dotnetspider.com/Technology/KBPages/394.aspx
http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/7914
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 11682022

I found process.start
but not
process.exitcode
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 11682036
Never mind...  I got it...
thanks...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11682050
actually openprocess connects to an existant process it does NOT start one  ... which the process object can also do ...

to get the exit code ... you would waitforexit() and then use the error code property
0