Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete the NTFS partition using the Windows 98 bootable floppy.

Posted on 2004-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In my 20GB HDD there were two partions in C windows 98 was installed.
I installed windows XP pro in the D drive.
When i installed the windows XP it partioned the D Drive in NTFS.
After some time i did fsdisk using windows 98 startup floppy.
I deleted the C Drive.
If i try to delete the D drive it says non dos partion.
It is showing the half of the HDD.
Now i am unable to use the full harddrive space.
What should i do to get my second partion back.

0
Comment
Question by:Navratna
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 150 total points
ID: 11682611
It sounds like you want to format both of your paritions so you can use hard drive for something new.

Do you have a Windows XP CD?

If so, boot up your computer with the Windows XP CD in the cd drive.  Be sure that in BIOS settings (you get to BIOS settings by hitting Delete on your keyboard when it boots up) that under "1 st boot device" it says CD ROM, and make sure that under something like "Try other boot devices" that it says "No".  

Ok, when it boots up using the CD, you should "eventually" reach a screen that allows you to partition the drives.  From here, you should be able to format everything.  Either you can create another parition for backup space or isntall the OS, your decision.

Feel free to contact me further and keep me informed of your progress.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11682649
you can also download the Ultimate boot CD from http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

burn the ISO on a CD, and boot on the CD, there is ALOT of partioning/Diagnostic utilities on there.. all working independantly..

You will us this CD for alot of other things too... it'S a MUST for everyone serious about fixing computers :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 11682660
When you run fdisk, and select option 3 (delete partition or logical DOS drive), on the next screen you should choose option 4 (delete Non-Dos partition).  Also, if you were dual-booting 98 and XP, you'll have to do an fdisk/mbr to clean up the master boot record.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11683539
If you don't want to download and burn ultimatebootcd you can download delpart from www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/13718/13718.html and copy it to your win98 boot floppy. The problem is that the win 98 version of fdisk cannot delete non-dos partitions in the extended partition. Gets rid of Linux and other non-dos partitions as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11690700
You can use 98/98se bootdisk to fdisk then delete the partition even it's non-dos partition.
and if you install xp directy it will only allow you to format the partition using NTFS file system :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11691574
Not if it is not on a primary partition Ashura.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11691613
Oh yeah I forgot to mention it :)
Just put the HDD on primary IDE Cable then it will do right ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11691939
No, it's just a limitation of the fdisk program tyhat was supplied with win98, it can't delete non-dos partitions in an extended partition. Other 3rd party fdisk progs

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;261473
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11732916
using a WIN98SE boot disk I delte non-dos partitions with no problem no matter ehat partition the are on. I have whacked several linux and NTFS partitions primaty and extended.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11746729
If you can still access the drive, format is using the win98 floppy, the tools will be loaded into a virtual drive.
 once it is formatted back to FAT32, you should have no problems using Fdisk. but remember, order is important when using Fdisk
 you have to delete the logical Dos drives in the extended partition, then you can remove the extended partition.

lastly, since XP doesn't REQUIRE NTFS, don't let it format NTFS, just leave it as FAT32
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italy-a
ID: 11749455
if you've tried to use the fdisk and delete non-dos partition and still doesn't work, so if you have nothing to lose use the low-level format.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 11899254
Use debug to blow away the partitions. No need for other utilities.
MS documents it here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;106419

A low-level format, while effective, is something of a toxic mushroom cloud for this problem.

Dave
0