Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I replace/overwrite Windows98SE messed up on C drive?  I have CD and startup disk.

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
1. How do I replace/overwrite the old win98se?
2. Does this mess up my other programs on the C drive?
3. Is this dangerous?
4. Has anyone tried this?
5. Would this clean up the junk in the Windows directories?
This is not crisis mode!

Thanks to the experts.    
0
Comment
Question by:ruthblumtalks
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 11682299
You can reinstall Windows 98 over itself, and that will often clean up damaged or missing system files.  It will usually not destroy any installed programs or your data, although it would always be a good idea to back up any vital data to floppies, zip disks, CD-RWs, another hard drive, etc.

This Microsoft article will give you the details of how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250928
How to Reinstall Windows 98
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11682304
This web site gives a walkthrough of the general method:

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/win98/install98floppy/index.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11682908
I have done it alot of times. Only had trouble twice. Once was a bad HD, and the other the time the files were so messed up, I had to format it to get the OS back on.
note: you may lose any OS updates/patches, and have to redo them.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11683172
trying to answer all your questions :
1 - See above
2 - No, it does not
3 - It is not dangerous, but it's wise to have a backup
4 - many people have done it several times (i for myself maybe 20 times)
5 - It repairs or replaces the system files, but does nothing about the junk
6 - do it (if you think you need it), after a good backup !

but what is your problem? maybe it's not necessary, or another problem; eg if after a year or 2, your machine get's slower, this will not increase the speed, a fresh install does.

nobus
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11909893
No objection.    : )
0