Solved

Deleting a folder "Access is denied" and taking ownership does not work.

Posted on 2004-07-30
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a server (2000) with a folder that I cannot gain back permissions and control over. The person that  previously managed the servers is no longer employed with me and I have added administrator and went to advanced and owner tab and took control but still denies me access. Is there a clobber approach I can use ? I do not need anything in this folder.

Thanks,
Dave
djalbright@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:djalbright
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11682273
Hello djalbright =)

Have u tried to delete this folder thru Command Prompt ??

You receive an 'Access Denied' when you attempt to delete a folder from a mounted volume?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3400/rh3409.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:djalbright
ID: 11682830
from the command prompt I still get the same thing. Either cannot find the object or access denied.

I am trying to prevent having to pull the drive out put it in another box as a secondary and delete it that way. After all it is a server with some critical applications so this would take place on the graveyard shift I suppose.

It seems like there would be a way to clobber this thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LMuadDIb
ID: 11682973
was this directory once a part of a ftp site? A legit ftp server or non.
If your system was compromised and used as a hub to transfer illegal software, they could have manipulated the dir.
I know you can deny access or make dirs invisible through certain ftp servers.

If this happened, the only way to undo the dirs is to go through the ftp server, and use ftp raw commands.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 11683129
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 11683135
before you try to find the file in a command prompt, be sure to check attributes of the file...... right click the file----select properties----uncheck read-only and hidden.....
after that, you should be able to find the file from a command prompt....

then proceed with the first method in my previous post....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 11683140
often times when this happens it's because some program that is running has the file open.... you can also try to boot in safe mode then trying to delete the file while in safe mode......
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11683499
hmmmmmmmm there is a tool called MoveOnBoot from this site >> http://www.gibinsoft.com/
it says.....

GiPo@MoveOnBoot
Copies, moves or deletes files and folders on the next system boot. The utility is very useful when the user needs to replace or delete files which are locked by other applications, loaded into the memory or just cannot be changed until next system boot.

here is the download link >> http://www.gibinsoft.net/gipoutils/bin/moveonb.exe

and here is the Description on how to use this tool(although they are talking abt another file) >> http://www.download-free-games.com/removing_dm_exe.htm

so check it can see if u can delete that folder this way :-?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11685439
Make sure of teh following

1. The folder is not shared and no one access any files or subfolder of it, if yes: disconnect all sessions from comp. managemt
2. try to create a new account and add it to the to the permission tab with Full control then logon with this account
3. try to rename the folder
4. check the Inheritance option
5. At last, you can make Scan disk, as if the Harddisk has a problem, will have no access to teh folder/ files located on the currepted section of teh harddisk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11766424
How long is the path to the file name?  With long paths, sometimes you need to shorten the path to get rid of the file.  Start by renaming from top level and work your way down until the path name is short enough to permit deletion.  This typically happens on User Profiles but could happen elsewhere as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djalbright
ID: 11834671
None of the answers were correct. I discovered that there were some DFS associations and once those were removed I was able to remove the folders without a problem.

But nevertheless, I thank all of you for your assistance. That did help me delve into the problem.

Dave
0