Solved

trouble with pushing out Office via Group Policy

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to push out Office XP to a group of servers (50 or so). I have an OU named SERVERS. The one Group Policy in the OU has one policy named OFFICE. I made an installation point using the setup.exe /a command to a share on the primary server.
The OFFICE policy is assigning that software to the Computer.
Of all the articles that I've read, I cannot seem to find what I'm missing. Please help!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gaskew
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
Comment Utility
Are you using an MSI?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
Comment Utility
you didn't mention.... but are you using an msi package for the software installation?

http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/1497901
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
Comment Utility
Here is a brief of how I went about it:
1- from command line: setup.exe /a
2- used the defualt office directory
3- setup a new gpo for the OU "servers"
4- gpo points to pro.msi in the office folder
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
What you have done, is created an adminsitrative install of Office on the primary server - now, you need to deploy it using a transform.

Read this carefully, it explains just about the entire process.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/one/depb01.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
Comment Utility
I made the mst file. I've made a gpo and first applied it to user....nothing
I made a gpo and applied it to computer...again nothing.
I feel that I'm missing something easy....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Where is the GPO linked?

After reading your question again I think what you are trying to do is push the Adminstrative Installation to all servers  - is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
Comment Utility
Yes, I have a need to push a generic installation of Word/Excel to all of our servers in one domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok.  For this specific requirement you will need to replicate it across to those servers.

The article I linked to earlier describes a scenario like yours.  

GPOs will really only be useful for clients.

If you think the article is not what you are looking for then let me know.

0