Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening .smi.bin?

Posted on 2004-07-30
13
Medium Priority
?
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm trying to install stuff on this iMac running MacOS 9.2 that I got for free, but I can't open .bin files or .smi.bin files which seem to be the only installer files out there.  Since KidPix is on here, it looks like stuff has been installed before, but that won't do me much help.  I can't even install Disk Copy because that's a smi.bin file.  Would the fact that I downloaded these files using a windows server affect anything?  If not, how do I get it to install stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:gunghoassassin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11682560
First off .smi.bin means the file is a .smi (self mounting image) that has been encoded as a .bin (binary). You need to get it OUT of the binary first. To do that you need to decode it with Stuffit Expander which comes with every system since 7.something. Once decoded, itll produce the .smi file. Double click and itll mount the disk image. Inside the disk image is your installer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 11682794
Since you download it from a Windows server, it might already lost some information regarding the file itself (usually resource forks).  Mac will be clueless as what to do with this file, and the icon will be generic.

If you have StuffIt Expander in your system, drag this file to StuffIt Expander icon, and it will automatically open it for you.

If you don't have StuffIt Expander in your system, you can download the latest version of StuffIt Expander for free from www.stuffit.com.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11683090
.bin files should be fine on windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunghoassassin
ID: 11684732
I tried that, but it won't even install stuffit expander.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11685937
What wont even install stuffit expander? You probably already have it on your system unless you tossed it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wescravn
ID: 11686583
the resource forks might be missing...do you get a macintosh icon on the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunghoassassin
ID: 11686607
No, no icon at all.  Also, it's a possibility it was tossed.  The only thing I see on there is stuff like Kid Pix because it was used for summer camp.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 11691353
GungHoAssassin,

I assume that this is your first experience in using a Macintosh? (cmiww).  If so, the iMac (that you got) might have been in a restricted mode.  Especially if it was used for summer camp.

You said that you only see KidPix.  I suspect that you run MacOS in a "child proof" restricted mode.  There's two way to fix this.  You can change the mode to a "regular" finder, or do a Clean Install (last resort).

But first, please confirm to us, whether this is your first experience in using a Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunghoassassin
ID: 11698777
No, it isn't.  Also, it's in regular finder.  I'll just ask for the OS 9.2 and reinstall if i don't get a response by tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11698865
You can always download stuffit expander off the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunghoassassin
ID: 11705241
I tried, I haven't been sucessful in installing that...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11706138
Why not? How was it unsuccessful?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 11711972
GungHo,

Then the mac might have been stripped down to minimum configuration.  Just enuf stuff to boot and run KidPix.

Backup all the important data, do a clean-install from a os 9.2 CD.  I suspect that you can't run the downloaded stuff-it expander because the os can't find the DiscCopy utililty.

Good luck.
0