Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speakers not working-1St problem.  No available IRQ's

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
First of all, this is an older computer which my daughter is presently using, running Windows 98. It just had installed a 20 gig hard drive as a separate drive. First hard drive of 3 gig still in place. ES1868 Plug & Play driver not working I guess and indicates no available IRQ.  2 CD drives and one floppy installed.  Printer on LPT1.  Processor is AMD k6 - 96 ram.  I am not sure that when the guy installed the additional hard drive somehow the IRQs have been all utilized.  I have several things to do on this computer- first the sound, then speeding it up and possibly getting a USB adapter (for i-Pod and camera uploading) if my motherboard and controllers can allow it.  I know some stuff...but this is starting to get too deep.  Have the Windows 98 disc which was supplied when I had originally put the 3 gig in.  Have other driver CD's and have thought of re-installing Windows 98 or even better reformatting but that one makes me nervous if I have everything I need to do that.  Like I said...it's an oldie-Christmas may mean a new one but for now we're trying to get it as best we can.  Anyone that can help resolve ALL of these problems should get LOTS of points!!!
0
Comment
Question by:myjourney
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11682900
You can try: BOOT to SAFEMODE, Right Click on MY COMPUTER, then Left Click PROPERTIES, and then the DEVICE MANAGER tab. Delete the Sound card from there, EXIT and SHUTDOWN.
Reboot to Normal Mode and reinstall the drivers.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 11682901
BTW: install a HD should not have messed up the IRQ's for the soundcard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11683182
If you consider a fresh install, a good start would be to back up your data first, then have a look at the installed devices (right click my Computer-left click properties-click device manager tab) you can list them, and check if you have all the drivers, before starting the install.

nobus
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11686591
Thank you much.    : )
0