Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bunch of different ftp sites - one IP

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am currently running Win2K Adv Server with multiple web sites using host header files to sort out who goes where. All is working fine.

Now i want to give access to allow some people to upload content etc through ftp. I have the Default FTP Site setup to allow only myself in to see all client sites but how can i create another to allow one user access to only their folder. I have created user accounts, created a new ftp site, then when i go to start it it says it is configured wrong.

I have tried using an alternate port (6001) for the new site but the client recieves an error when i try to log in
200 Type set to port A
500 Incvalid port command
500 'LPRT 6,16,    (string of numbers)

I opened up the port (6001) on the router to no avail.

Any steps anyone can give me?
0
Comment
Question by:Winston Smith
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11682857
Can you ftp successfully from the actual box?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 11683107
assign multiple ip addresses to your nic.... then set up multple ftp sites making sure to give each ftp site its own home directory..... assign each ftp site its own ip address......give the users the ip address of the ftp site you want them to access. you can still just use the default port 21 since each site will be differentiated by an ip address. so each ftp site will only have access to its home directory which can contain file only for the specific user you have connecting to the ftp site.

try that and see if it helps......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 11683110
another option to consider is setting up a webdav site for the user......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 11683432
Hai,
Create the name of the folders inside the root folder same as the user names. For example the root folder is c:\ftproot. I have a username   'amigo'. Then create a folder 'amigo' inside c:\ftproot. Then the amigo user will not have access to the root folder. you can configure full rights for the ftp site. The user will not be able to change the contents of other folders except the one in his name.

Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 12315792
I think my comments could have solved the problem.... give me the points
0