[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any difference between a PROGRAMMER and a DEVELOPER?

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
English is not my primary language, so i´d like to know if there is any difference between the words PROGRAMMER and DEVELOPER.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:MinimeBoy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 11682815
A DEVELOPER writes programs (programming) for a job to earn money.
A PROGRAMMER is someone who writes programs in general. They can do this as either a DEVELOPER (for a job) or as a hobby (for enjoyment) like myself.

Hope this helps,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 11682957
A programmer is a "coder", one who writes computer software. A developer needs broade4r skills and might well be a "software engineer", using formal modeling tools like the Unified Modeling Language. (see http://www.omg.org).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11685412
With many applications you start with a functional design, which describes in general what it's supposed to do. Then you get the technical design which specifies what kind of resources will be used and how they will be linked together. Then the technical design is split into smaller subparts and every subpart will be translated to code, compiled, tested and delivered to the user. This whole process is what a developer will do. But in general developing the designs is done by analysts while turning it in code is done by programmers...

A programmer doesn't have to know anything about analysing and Analysors don't have to know anything about programming. But in general they both have overlapping knowledge...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 100 total points
ID: 11685943
I guess it's safe to say a programmer provides software and a developer provides "solutions". Usually an educated developer will assemble the "solution" plan and the programmer will provide the code for it since they are both trained to excel in their areas (developer has more administrative oriented knowledge, programmer has more technical oriented knowledge).
0