Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting templates in a datalist not working - please help

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi There

I'm trying to format the display of my header in this datalist and I can't seem to apply header or item style to any templates, what am I doing wrong?

Sean

      <asp:DataList id="modify_listings"
   runat="server"
   BorderColor="#DEBA84" BorderStyle="None"
   CellSpacing="2" BackColor="#DEBA84"
   CellPadding="3" GridLines="Both" BorderWidth="1px"
   AlternatingItemStyle-BackColor="pink">
               
                        <AlternatingItemStyle Font-Underline="True" Font-Bold="True" BackColor="Red"></AlternatingItemStyle>
                        <ItemStyle Font-Names="Arial Narrow" Font-Bold="True"></ItemStyle>
                        <HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" BorderColor="Green"></HeaderStyle>
             
               
<HeaderTemplate><tr><td>Modify</td><td>Price</td><td>Manufacturer</td><td>Listed Date</td><td>Listing</td><td>Status</td><td>Sold Items</td></tr></HeaderTemplate>
            
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11683187
What are you using to write your app? Most visual tools (Web Matrix, Visual Studio etc) have a built in facility for setting the styles on headers/footers etc, which is much easier than coding your own HTML.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crescendo
crescendo earned 660 total points
ID: 11685107
Looking at what you've shown, there's no  </asp:DataList> tag. Was that omitted when you posted the question, or is it missing in your code?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 660 total points
ID: 11685517
just put the style sheet in the header of the aspx page, and set the css property of the datalist to the name of the stylesheet.

Regards,

Aeros
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 11686302
Hi There,

The  </asp:DataList> is there I must have missed it with the cut & paste. I will try the style sheet idea, thanks.

sean
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 11687041
Hi There,

I am still having an issue the formatting of my datalist, how can I get the container items to appear as columns? Do I have to use a table row & td tags or are there specific properties that I can apply to the datalist in order to format it like below? I need to use the alternatingitem style in my list and it does not seem to work when I use table tags in the itemtemplates.

Sean

<tr><td> col1</td><td> col2</td><td> col3</td><td> col4</td></tr>
                                    
<ItemTemplate>
                                          
                                <asp:HyperLink id="HyperLink3" style="font-size:xxsmall" Text='Modify' NavigateUrl='<%# "edit_listings.aspx?ListingID=" & DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ListingID")%>' runat="server" /><br />
                 
                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "listprice","{0:c}")%><br />
                 
                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "manufacturer") %><br />
                             
                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "listeddate","{0:dd-MM-yy}") %><br />
                        
                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "formname") %><br />
                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "status") %><br />
                               <asp:HyperLink id="HyperLink1" style="font-size:xxsmall" Text='Item Sold?' NavigateUrl='<%# "processrequest.aspx?I=1&ListingID=" & DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ListingID")%>' runat="server" />
                                          
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                  </asp:DataList>
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 680 total points
ID: 11691274
Hi,
try like the following code snippet
<asp:DataList ID="dtlPublishers" Runat="server" ItemStyle-BorderWidth="1">
  <HeaderTemplate>
    <table width="760px" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
      <tr class="tablehead">
        <th align="left" width="25%">Name</th>
        <th align="left" width="25%">City</th>
        <th align="left" width="25%">State</th>
        <th align="left" width="25%">Country</th>
      </tr>
    </table>
  </HeaderTemplate>
  <ItemTemplate>
    <table width="760px" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
      <tr class="tablebody">
        <td width="25%"><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "pub_name") %></td>
        <td width="25%"><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "city") %></td>
        <td width="25%"><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "State") %></td>
        <td width="25%"><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Country") %></td>
      </tr>
    </table>
  </ItemTemplate>
</asp:DataList>

Hope that this helps you

regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 11694837
I ended up using a datagrid, I stupidly assumed that because I had custom paging that a datagrid did not support this method. I am only relatively new to asp .net and I guess the only way you learn is by doing!

Thanks for all the help anyway everyone.

Sean
0