Solved

How do I get rid of 680180 pop ups?

Posted on 2004-07-30
19
8,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently installed windows xp pro.  I now keep on getting 680180 pop ups.  My pop up killer won't stop them.  Ive read everything I could find on this site and it hasn't helped.  The files that this site says to delete I don't even have.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:draustin46
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11683011
What pop-up killer are you using ? Try google toolbar (toobar.google.com)

Possibly there are spywares that are responsible for this

******

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis

After installing them, First Update them and then run
*****

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11683573
Download these tools(or u can use the above link given by sunray) and install Adaware and Spybot:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
ToolBar Cop >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. First turn Off ur System Restore
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
8. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
9. If YES then Great, otherwise Download HijackThis(new version), run it and Post the Log File here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11683726
Shehary,

I feel you should not be repeating the exact spyware removal tools .. The purpose of me and many others giving the list of tools in the form of FAQ ,is to make the thread more legibel without making it too long with all the copy and paste of tools.
If you really want to answer this question , you should have atleast said these are the tools that I would recommend and get it from the thread Sunray had posted and NOT post the links.

Keep in mind you have not posted this secs after I had posted. 6 hrs of time is way too much which can be used to analyse the problem and comment of previous expert

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11683752
hmmmmmmmmm actually u are right,,, i shud ONLY mentioned abt the tools, and shudn't give the Download links as u already gave them....... so a SORRY is enough here to apologise for this stupid behaviour of mine,,,,, or a BIG punishment =\
after all im also a human,,, and as i have right to do mistakes,,,,, i have also right to get the punishment for it =|
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11683772
To prove that you really feel sorry , please donot repeat this in the future.
Posting few secs after the previous expert comment , is totally acceptable.  Nobody forces here to give the spyware removal thread as apposed to their own. It would be nice if we all do that all the time .  
Try to understand that as Top 25 experts , we have to do a little extra in keeping the threads valuable more than our biggest help of solving the issue ..

This is just a suggestion from an expert here like your are..

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11684063
as i said earlier,,,,, it was just by mistake,,,, and im sorry for that,,,, dont ask to me DONT DO THIS AGAIN, coz i really didn't do it intentionally .... im sitll thinking how i did that for the very first time,,,,, i had no intension to do that but still.....  =|

hmmmmmm getting old day by day...... "_"
0
 

Author Comment

by:draustin46
ID: 11684305
I ran Hijackthis.  Here is the Log File:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 4:04:23 PM, on 7/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~4\GHOSTS~2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\SPEEDD~1\NOPDB.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Lexmark\PHOTOC~1\LXBLKsk.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Password Manager\AcctMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\NaviSearch\bin\nls.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HEWLET~1\HPSHAR~1\hpgs2wnf.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\IMApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Don\Desktop\HijackThis.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\OPScan.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://my.iwon.com/index.jsp?PG=home&SEC=bnav
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00041A26-7033-432C-94C7-6371DE343822} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Recommended Hotfix - {0421701D-CF13-4E70-ADF0-45A953E7CB8B} - C:\Program Files\Recommended Hotfix - 421701D\v15\RH.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3EB5FEE8-1CD4-4160-9CAD-56885F0733E9} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ndiqo.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LXBLKsk] C:\PROGRA~1\Lexmark\PHOTOC~1\LXBLKsk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Share-to-Web Namespace Daemon] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AcctMgr] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Password Manager\AcctMgr.exe /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NaviSearch] C:\Program Files\NaviSearch\bin\nls.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [IncrediMail] C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\IncMail.exe /c
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\RunOnce: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Add animation to IncrediMail Style Box - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\resources\WebMenuImg.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {205FF73B-CA67-11D5-99DD-444553540000} (CInstall Class) - http://www.spywarestormer.com/files2/Install.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38194.7531365741
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F00F4763-7355-4725-82F7-0DA94A256D46} (IMDownloader Class) - http://www2.incredimail.com/contents/setup/downloader/imloader.cab

Help, I'm about to lose my mind.
Thanks,
Don
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11684319
What program is this
C:\Program Files\NaviSearch\bin\nls.exe

Other than that nothing really needs to be removed ..

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11684327
Also do this

 Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the pop-up continues.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application or process that might cause this
at startup
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:draustin46
ID: 11684430
I will do that now and then get back to you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11684455
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00041A26-7033-432C-94C7-6371DE343822} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Recommended Hotfix - {0421701D-CF13-4E70-ADF0-45A953E7CB8B} - C:\Program Files\Recommended Hotfix - 421701D\v15\RH.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3EB5FEE8-1CD4-4160-9CAD-56885F0733E9} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ndiqo.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\RunOnce: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
=================================================

if u have not installed this TV Media urself,,,, then u can fix the above entries, otherwise leave the ones for TV Media and fix the rest ones, including the one which sunray suggested above :)

one more thing.... there are no "obvious" signs of malware on the system.... so was the system attacked by them before,,,, i mean did u run some tools to delete spwyares\adwares before..... and everything get deleted except these popups ??
or they just started coming and now bugging u :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11684476
Not sure if you had tried cwshredder yet.. Looks like that would help solve the issue

0
 

Author Comment

by:draustin46
ID: 11684501
I've tried cwshredder.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:draustin46
ID: 11684523
To SheharyaarSaahil,
You said to fix the entries above.  Fix them how?  Do you mean delete them?
I installed windows xp pro.  The first time I went online after installing it I started getting the 680180 pop ups.  Since then I have been trying everything to stop them.  My pop up killer is google which works great except for these pop ups.  I have used about six different ad killers (adaware, cwshredder, etc.).  Nothing works.  
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 150 total points
ID: 11684543
>> You said to fix the entries above.  Fix them how?  Do you mean delete them?
put a check mark agaisnt them and click on Fix Checked !!!!

>> I installed windows xp pro.  The first time I went online after installing it I started getting the 680180 pop ups

this is strange..... on the very first time, u got this problem ...... are u sure u have not installed any software which is like shareware or patched any application ,,,,, and it can installed this thing on ur system...... !!!!!
have u any other browser except IE,,,,, same popups with it also ??

try this simple thing,,,,, create a new user and login with it,,,,, make sure that the firewall and antivirus are running,,,,,
open IE and surf for sometime,,,,,, check if same problem is happening there also ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 11689215
You might want to look at this thread on Tech Support Guy Forums. It shows a successful removal of this hijacker:

http://forums.techguy.org/t253253.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:draustin46
ID: 11699928
OK everyone.  I've tried everything that has been mentioned to me to try and nothing is working.  As a matter of fact, I am now getting bounced off of the Internet almost as often as I am getting those pop ups.
My hijackthis log is as follows:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 9:21:18 PM, on 8/2/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~4\GHOSTS~2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\SPEEDD~1\NOPDB.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Lexmark\PHOTOC~1\LXBLKsk.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Password Manager\AcctMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HEWLET~1\HPSHAR~1\hpgs2wnf.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Washer Pro\iw.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\IMApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\IncMail.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\OPScan.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Don\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://my.iwon.com/index.jsp?PG=home&SEC=bnav
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Recommended Hotfix - {0421701D-CF13-4E70-ADF0-45A953E7CB8B} - C:\Program Files\Recommended Hotfix - 421701D\v15\RH.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3EB5FEE8-1CD4-4160-9CAD-56885F0733E9} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ndiqo.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LXBLKsk] C:\PROGRA~1\Lexmark\PHOTOC~1\LXBLKsk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Share-to-Web Namespace Daemon] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AcctMgr] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Password Manager\AcctMgr.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [IncrediMail] C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\IncMail.exe /c
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Internet Washer Pro] C:\Program Files\Internet Washer Pro\iw.exe min
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Add animation to IncrediMail Style Box - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\resources\WebMenuImg.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {205FF73B-CA67-11D5-99DD-444553540000} (CInstall Class) - http://www.spywarestormer.com/files2/Install.cab
O16 - DPF: {38578BF0-0ABB-11D3-9330-0080C6F796A1} (Create & Print ActiveX Plug-in) - http://www.imgag.com/cp/install/AxCtp.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C226336-4032-489F-9674-67E74225979B} (OTXMovie Class) - http://www.otxresearch.com/OTXMedia/OTXMedia.dll
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38194.7531365741
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F00F4763-7355-4725-82F7-0DA94A256D46} (IMDownloader Class) - http://www2.incredimail.com/contents/setup/downloader/imloader.cab

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 350 total points
ID: 11699942
Remove these
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://my.iwon.com/index.jsp?PG=home&SEC=bnav
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3EB5FEE8-1CD4-4160-9CAD-56885F0733E9} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ndiqo.dll

nothing else looks attention
0
 

Author Comment

by:draustin46
ID: 11704746
Finally it's gone.  It didn't leave until I got rid of O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3EB5FEE8-1CD4-4160-9CAD-56885F0733E9} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ndiqo.dll.  Thanks everyone.
0