Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestion needed for a home network setup

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I'm currently trying to setup a home network to 9 rooms in a house.  I'm using cable modem for internet connection, and thinking of using wired router to setup the home internet network.  Now after a bit of searching, the max. amount of ports on a wired router I've came across is 8 ports, which is just 1 short of the number of rooms.  Is there any ways I can come around this problem?  Or do I have to use wireless?  Thanks very much.

xyl
0
Comment
Question by:xyl
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 600 total points
ID: 11682784
No, you can still use a wired router.  Just add an inexpensive switch to the mix.  There's many available at a very inexpensive cost that hook up quite quickly to just about any router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 11682785
Oh, and BTW you don't need an 8 port router...  save the money by buying one with 4 ports, then add the switch...  If you have to buy the switch anyway there's no sense in paying extra for ports on a router you don't need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KMan13
ID: 11682993
Good switches are gigafast, found at www.gigafast.com, i have used the 8 port with a full load on all at once and experienced very little lag.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 11683151
Hi,

In addition to what the experts said you can combine between (4 port wired router Linksys) a switch and also a wireless router. However, if you don't manage running cables in all rooms(nicely laid out), cheers go ahead with wired router + couple of switches...Choose a good brand(cisco or linksys, Dlink, Belkin...).
However if you are going to need mobility(laptop) and ease of browsing, you can use wireless access pints, but you will need to read on on how to secure your small LAN and especially if you have some college kids in the vicinity.....
They are lots of tutorials that can guide you flawlessly in achieving your goal..
Hope this helps  

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-start.asp
http://broadband.earthlink.net/home-networking/hardware/2wire/docs/2Wire_home_net_tutorial.html
0