Solved

When trying to install windows 95 it will not recognize the cd recovery disc!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
        I recently re-partitioned my cousins computer. After I partitioned the new c: drive, I then formatted it.  When I insert the windows 95 floppy boot disk into the drive, it loads up an install screen for windows 95. Then, I get to the part where it asks for the cdrom system disk. So, I insert that and it DOESNT RECOGNIZE it for some reason!!!! This is the only part I am stumped on for re-installing win95 for him........PLEASE HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:smith600f4i
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
ID: 11682931
Hello,
        I recently re-partitioned my cousins computer. After I partitioned the new c: drive, I then formatted it.  When I insert the windows 95 floppy boot disk into the drive, it loads up an install screen for windows 95. Then, I get to the part where it asks for the cdrom system disk. So, I insert that and it DOESNT RECOGNIZE it for some reason!!!! This is the only part I am stumped on for re-installing win95 for him........PLEASE HELP!!!

PS- When Loading on the floppy, it said that the cdrom driver couldnt be found on the floppy disk for some reason..This could be the problem and I tried copying cd rom drivers to the c: drive but it still had the problem. BTW the floppy disk is the recovery boot disk that came with the computer. You have to insert the floppy and cd to install win95. I am just looking for a way to make the cd recognizable so I can complete the process. Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11687148
Try downloading a Win95 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com, this downloads a file that will write a bootable floppy including generic CD drivers and some diagnostic tools.  If you get this to run successfully you need to watch the screen to see what letters are allocated to the CD drive and hard drive as a Ramdrive is also installed.  Put the CD in the drive and log onto it & check you can see the files in DOS, if so you're there (might be worth copying the files from the CDs Win95 folder to the harddrive if you have enough space - if you're already partitioning thishouldn't be a problem!) If it still can't see the CD drive post again & consider a hardware problem (do you have another CD drive you could swap out if necessary?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
ID: 11688212
I did try downloading one of those 95 disks but the 98 disk works better. I do not get assigned a cd drive letter though.  I tried copying the cd rom drivers from the boot disk to the c drive and it worked but it still wouldnt recognize it.......I know the problem is that when it loads up that one boot disk that came with the computer, it says it cannot find mscdex and the cd rom drivers. I do not know how to get around that and make it work but, I do not have another cdrom drive. I am also going to check the connections on the MB to the CDROM and see if theres any discrepencies. Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
For-Soft earned 45 total points
ID: 11688715
- Use windows 98 boot FDD disk to start computer with CD-ROM support.
- Copy Windows 95 instalation files to HDD.
- Restart computer and boot from Windows 95 boot disk.
- Then run setup from HDD.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11688808
While you have the case open try to get the ID of the CD Drive, it may be we're hunting for something obscure as the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11688821
... or
Is it listed by the BIOS when you boot up

Primary IDE 0 BrandX, Model Y
Secondary IDE 0 MYCDDrive Model Z etc ..
0