[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Partition installation

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
so I have a computer which has xp professional installed on it. What I want to do is install windows server 2003 on a seperate partition so that I can use both operating systems on my computer.

I have tried three times to do this and everytime windows server 2003 doesn't work, and xp professional keeps getting some LSAShell error....I think somehow the files are overlapping even though I am telling it to be installed on a seperate partition!

so here is what I do:

1) I use partition magic to create a new partition called F:
2) when I use the windows server 2003 (enterprise edition) cd it says it gets an error with that F: (it is inactive)
3) So I cleared the F: partition and told server 2003 to use the 6g of F: to create a new partition with NTFS.
4) I then installed....

This always is leading to errors! can someone please help and let me know how I can install windows server 2003 on a seperate partition from xp professional?

thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:simsingh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 900 total points
ID: 11683745
it should work by the second method you described.
If you delete the partition F: , then boot from the Server 2003 Cd and tell setup to create a new partition in the unallocated space (which used to be f:) .
You cant do it with partition magic as it doesnt set the partition to "active" , which it needs to be for windows to boot from it.
What is the hardware involved ? scsi or ide or Sata drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11685668
Well it doesn't seem to work...windows 2003 wono't load, and windows xp just always throws an exception and says it has to shut down. I think what's happening is the certain files of windows 2003 are getting installed on c: even though I don't want them too....

any ideas how to get this working?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 11687132
ok, lets do it step by step. at first, please list the followings:

1. your partitions schema (for either active or inactive, hidden or not) with drive letter, FS type, partition type listed.
2. the content of file boot.ini at C:\
3. DIR C:\ /A result

thanks,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11697325
I have decided not to multiboot :) thanks for the help though :) points go to both of you :)
0