Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I implement this logic

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
There 's  a s/w firm .They have a develop a s/w based on the following conditions.Firstly when lower position developers are given some bugs to debug...if they r not able to debug,they pass it on to higher level authorities.
How do I implement this ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:renisha
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:renisha
ID: 11683072
Can I use inheritance concept
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 80 total points
ID: 11683076
You could use inheritance, and delegation. I would recommend delegation as using inheritance in this case would be counter intuitive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11683248
use a tree structure
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11687215
if ( bug == tooHardToHandle )
        getGuruToHelp();
else
       fixMySelf();
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11687596
if ( bug == tooHardToHandle )
  getObjectsOrCEHJ () ;

// ;-)
0