?
Solved

how to automatically manage new user ad accounts - printer assignment.

Posted on 2004-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
First an explanation - Our server is a windows 2000 server, it was upgraded from an NT4 server
we are using active directory.  I am not the designer of this server, so some of the configurations were established before I took over, and I have never Administered a WinNT4 server.

Currently when a user logs onto a workstation for the first time, there desktop is preconfigured usually with a custom folder, and all the printers that were published when the sever was setup.

I have recently removed 2 printers from service and added 3 into service.  The problem is that the printers removed from service are still added when a user logs on to a workstation for the first time and the new printers are not there, I have published the new printers in active directory and can find them and add them to the users profile - but if that user tends to move around or a new user is added I have to manually install these new printers to thier profiles - very time consuming.  I have not been able to find out how to remove the old printers from what ever preconfigures the users profile to have them or add the new printers to the profiles automatically.  

Can anyone help me with this.  Or send me to the right knowledge base article at MS.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netlinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11684571
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 11685539
Mapping printers is something for a logon script, not for the .default profile. Like that, you can do it even according to group membership.
Use con2prt.exe (ZAK) (and perhaps ifmember.exe from the Resource Kit) to map the corresponding printer in the logon script; just put the program file(s) into the netlogon share.

====8<----[logon.cmd]----
:: *** Delete all mapped printers:
con2prt.exe /f
:: *** Map the printers according to group membership:
ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer01Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter01Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer01
:EndPrinter01Group

ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer02Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter02Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer02
:EndPrinter02Group
====8<----[logon.cmd]----

If you don't need the group membership check, this comes down to

@echo off
:: *** Delete all mapped printers:
con2prt.exe /f
:: *** Map the printers according to group membership:
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer01
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer02
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer03

You can use the switch "/cd" to make the printer a default printer.

How to Use Con2prt.exe to Connect to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663

Zero Administration Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

Resource Kits Free Tool Downloads: Ifmember.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/ifmember-o.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajagopaland
ID: 11687597
Do try to use Group policy to have the printers installed to the users ; required.. No need to go for Scripts
0