[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Allow basic HTML formating in a text area of a form.

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I'm writing a content managment system for a company. Part of that is an article management system. My issue is, the text area where the article is placed does not preserve any formating, therefore, a user has to write HTML code and paste it into the text area in order to preserve formating.

Is there any simple RTF editor (not too complicated) that can go in place?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kalmen
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gregoril
gregoril earned 400 total points
ID: 11683202
If you  want to do a cut and past from other document, I don't have any solution, but if you want an editor with formatting command you can use   a wysiwyg editor as Htmlarea.  For reference see http://www.seclimbers.org/HTMLArea-3.0-rc1/reference.html

Hope this solve your problem!

LG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abombs
ID: 11684619
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ingomar earned 1600 total points
ID: 11690352
Interactive tools has a free editor that has the basics http://www.interactivetools.com/products/htmlarea/.  What language are you writing the CMS in? If you're writing in ASP, ACE  content editor (www.yusasp.com) or InnovaStudio (http://www.innovastudio.com/editor.asp) is the way to go.  They are very similar and both allow copying and pasting from Microsoft Word.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 11691639
Actually, htmlarea was perfect for me. I was writing my code using PHP, so it was ideal for me. Thank you very much, my problems are solved.
0