Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

router 2501 and bandwith

Posted on 2004-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have router 2501, how can I config real bandwith on an interface of this router? Ex: 200kb. (I heard that command "bandwith x" is not use for config real bandwith of router)
0
Comment
Question by:itman04
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 252 total points
ID: 11687641
You can use Generic Traffic Shaping
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800ca564.html

You are correct that the "bandwidth" statement has no affect on the traffic. It is used by other processes to calculate percentage of bandwidth. I.e. SNMP will report percentage of utilization based on the bandwidth statement. If the statement is missing, the default bandwidth of the interface type will be used. Other internal processes that calculate based on bandwidth and/or percentage of bandwidth to use include EIGRP and other routing protocols. It is used to support Auto QoS, too.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:celsmk
celsmk earned 248 total points
ID: 11798470
What do you want to achieve

If you want to allocate bandwidth per application on a designated interface, you can use one of the several available QoS policing and shaping algorithms: CAR (commited access rate), CAR rate limiting, GTS (Generic Traffic Shaping) or FRTS (Frame Relay Traffic Shaping).
Look for details here: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk543/tk545/tech_tech_notes_list.html
0