[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

remote shutdown in xp workstations using ip address

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
how can i shutdown pcs on my workgroup using ip address. i've tried "windows shutdown" and "psshutdown" but they work using computer names and not ip address. i'm not able to shutdown systems using computer names. is there a way by which i can use my ip addresses to shutdown pc on my lan
0
Comment
Question by:ach_maverick
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErikPhilips
ID: 11683487
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11688279
at a command prompt type the following  SHUTDOWN /?

This will give you a list of the common arguments for the shutdown command which is what you are wanting to do.

Good Luck with that!

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 200 total points
ID: 11700410
http://www.download.com/EMCO-Remote-ShutDown/3000-2085-8874780.html?tag=lst-0-1

That is an excellent tool for shuting down a mass of workstations.  You must be logged on as domain admin to work.
0