Solved

Software Firewall

Posted on 2004-07-31
10
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi all,

I am looking for a software firewall to install on servers. I need to get each server to have only one port opend on one network card, and all ports opened on the other network card. here is a link to an image that shows the network layout:
ftp://mjresource.com/Network.jpg

you will notice the Red Cables, going to a Gigabit Switch, and that should only be for backups, but it will open the network if I will not have a softeware firewall installed on those servers.
is there a software that I can install on a server, which will give me a control over the traffic to either one of the network cards?
thanks a experts.
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
iptables

> is there a software that I can install on a server, which will give me a control over the traffic
http://www.lartc.org/
http://www.mrtg.org/
http://www.engr.wisc.edu/~drews/mrtg/
ftp://verein.lst.de/pub/people/okir/trafmon
http://linuxlinks.com/Software/Monitoring/Network/
# and much, much more ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Nice diagram..  would look better with straight lines though, bit of a technicolour arachnid gone wrong at the moment !  :)

What server platform do you use ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
WIndows 2000 and 2003.

thanks tim holman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
Comment Utility
I don't think the diagram would like as good with straight lines... just my opinion.

Here are some personal firewalls, but they are not as configurable as iptables. However, they work on W2k & w2k3

http://labmice.techtarget.com/Utilities/firewall.htm
http://www.firewallguide.com/software.htm

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
>  WIndows 2000 and 2003.
and a firewall on each server ... then you end up in a personal firewall on each of them
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
I would recommend a hardware firewall rather than a software one in a high performance environment.  Software firewalls will just slow things down.
Also take a look at www.tripwire.com if server integrity is what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Why not just use the built-in packet filtering capabilites of Win2k and Win2k3?
Check out TCP/IP properties of the NIC that you want to filter, Advanced tab, Options You can setup the filter there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
lrmoore,

I tried that and it filters both network cards, which not what I am looking for.

thanks though
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is supposed to be adapter specific.
What OS are you running on the servers? Windows 2003 also has built-in firewall.
As long as your Gigabit LAN is a different subnet with no routing between, why are you concerned about locking down that traffic? It's safe anyway...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrpotter1
Comment Utility
From a complete security standpoint I agree with Tim Holman. A hardware firewall is best. Software firewalls are suseptible to hacks on their own. Just check ICAT for a list of vulnerabilities.  http://icat.nist.gov/icat.cfm

1 Using windows for any type of security is like letting patching your boat with a screen door. The entire hacking community targets them. (see icat).

2 You need some sort of firewall (preferably one that can monitor traffic and monitor against DOS attacks and the like) such as I-policy Networks and others.

This may be a little off the primary subject of your subnet, but I still believe there should always be some sore of controls on your entire network to protect for all possible vulnerabilities. Down time costs a lot of money....

Take care..



0