Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What software can measure packet loss and transmission speed on a network?

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
3,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
What software can measure packet loss and transmission speed on a network? or how can it be measured?
0
Comment
Question by:avsc
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 11684205
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dullz earned 800 total points
ID: 11684390
netcps for testing: http://www.netchain.com/netcps/
du meter for monitoring: http://www.dumeter.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shad0_cheng
shad0_cheng earned 800 total points
ID: 11685000
If you are running windows, goto "start" then "run", type in the following
perfmon.msc
In the right hand side click "+" sign to add Performance Object
1. Select IP choose the type of info you want (or all)
2. Select Network Interface and pick the one you want ot monitor

Click "explain" if you need info, also check http://labmice.techtarget.com/troubleshooting/PerfMon.htm for some info on performance tunning with this built in tool.
0